Aurum Contracting

2426 Prairie Ave, Beloit, WI 53511
Janesville, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Janesville, Wisconsin — based at 2426 Prairie Ave, Beloit, WI 53511.
  • Typical jobs: storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof repair, roof replacement, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Storm Damage Roof Repair Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Gutter Services

Request a quote from Aurum Contracting

Your request goes to Aurum Contracting only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Aurum Contracting only

Checking Aurum Contracting against the Wisconsin record

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.

Storm record for Janesville, Rock County

NOAA's storm database contains 63 hail reports for Rock County since 2017. 19 different days brought hail of at least 1 inch. 3 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The biggest stone was 2.75 inches, roughly a baseball. The most recent golf-ball day in the record falls in 2026.

Among 50 Wisconsin counties with enough reports to compare, Rock County places 8 by density: 101.9 reports per 1,000 square miles, upper-third territory.

Within 25 miles of Janesville, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Aurum Contracting included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

15 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF2.

Reports cluster in April (31 percent of the total); April through July account for 68 percent. In 5 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

Rock County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
NOAA hail reports since 201763
Density rank in state8 of 50
Highest gust, mph85
Peak monthApril
Largest stone, inches2.75
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more3

The single largest day was April 18, 2025: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Evansville.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Rock County
YearEntriesTop size, in
201641
202292
2025182.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail Janesville
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up baseball and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (60 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

The median home in Janesville was built in 1972, so the typical house is 54 years old. Pre-1980 construction makes up 63.2 percent of homes in Janesville. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,575 equals 5 percent of the median home value of $209,700.

Housing in Janesville, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes lived in by owners66.5%
Typical year built1972
Single-family homes73.7%
Typical household income$71,664
Median home value$209,700

Budgeting a roof in Janesville

Prices in Janesville run about 6 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,580 to $14,570. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in the Janesville-Beloit, WI Metro Area is $63,310 a year. Census County Business Patterns counts 21 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 76.2 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Janesville price index applied
MaterialInstalled costYearly costMidpoint
Concrete Tile$14,100-$25,380$440$19,740
Standing Seam Metal$22,560-$37,600$500$30,080
Metal Shingles$13,160-$22,560$420$17,860
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,460-$14,570$420$11,515
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,980-$28,200$400$22,090
Clay Tile$22,560-$37,600$400$30,080

Full cost guide for Janesville →

Common questions, Janesville

What should I do after a hailstorm?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
When is hail season in Janesville?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 68 percent of reports come between April and July, April first at 31 percent.
How much is a roof replacement in Janesville?
Expect $6,580 to $14,570 for a standard asphalt job in Janesville; the midpoint is $10,575.
What is the biggest hail on record for Rock County?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.75 inches, about a baseball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 3 days.
How often does hail hit Janesville?
The county file counts 63 hail entries since 2017. 19 of them reached 1 inch, and April leads the calendar.
How old are homes in Janesville?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1972. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.

Is this your company? Fix or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal