Total Exteriors LLC

2113 Shear Ct, Beloit, WI 53511
Janesville, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Janesville, Wisconsin — based at 2113 Shear Ct, Beloit, WI 53511.
  • Services: roof replacement, roof inspection, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Roof Repair Roof Replacement Gutter Services Roof Inspection Storm Damage

Request a quote from Total Exteriors LLC

Your request goes to Total Exteriors LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Total Exteriors LLC only

Looking up Total Exteriors LLC in Wisconsin

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  2. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  3. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  4. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.

Storm record for Janesville, Rock County

Count the hail reports NOAA logged for Rock County since 2017 and you get 63. Across 19 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or more. 3 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The largest stone was 2.75 inches, near the size of a baseball. 2026 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

The same record has 15 tornadoes, with EF2 the highest rating.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Janesville over the past 90 days.

Among 50 Wisconsin counties with enough reports to compare, Rock County ranks 8 by density: 101.9 reports per 1,000 square miles, upper-third territory.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Total Exteriors LLC included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 85 mph in the record.

Rock County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Top monthApril
Tornado reports on file15
Top gust, mph85
NOAA hail reports since 201763
Days at 1 inch or more19
Largest stone, inches2.75

The single largest day was April 18, 2025: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Evansville.

Most active full years for hail reports in Rock County
Calendar yearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201451.75
2024101.5
2025182.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail Janesville
1 in+ 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. 60 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

The median home in Janesville went up in 1972, so the typical house is 54 years old. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job. Before 1980, 63.2 percent of the housing stock went up. Set a typical $10,575 asphalt job beside the $209,700 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent.

Housing in Janesville, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median home value$209,700
Built before 198063.2%
Single-family homes73.7%
Typical year built1972
Typical household income$71,664

Roof prices in Janesville

The Janesville multiplier is below 1, about 6 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,580 to $14,570 for asphalt shingles. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. The county holds 21 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 76.2 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Janesville price index applied
MaterialService lifeCost per yearMidpoint
Concrete Tile40-50 yrs$440$19,740
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15-20 yrs$500$8,695
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40-70 yrs$400$22,090
Cedar Shake20-30 yrs$750$18,800
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15-25 yrs$560$11,280
Metal Shingles35-50 yrs$420$17,860

Full cost guide for Janesville →

Common questions, Janesville

Where can I look up the license for Total Exteriors LLC?
Use the steps above with the Wisconsin registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
How old are homes in Janesville?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1972. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
How big does hail get near Janesville?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.75 inches, about the size of a baseball. 3 days reached golf-ball size or more.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
When is hail season in Janesville?
68 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and April alone has 31 percent.
How much hail does Rock County see?
63 reports since 2017, 19 days at 1 inch or more, and the peak month is April.

Is this your business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal