Basswood Roofing LLC

Janesville, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Janesville, Wisconsin.
  • Work covered: roof replacement, emergency repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Emergency Repair Storm Damage Roof Replacement Gutter Services Roof Repair

Request a quote from Basswood Roofing LLC

Your request goes to Basswood Roofing LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Basswood Roofing LLC only

Looking up Basswood Roofing LLC in Wisconsin

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Storm record for Janesville and Rock County

Since 2017, NOAA has recorded 63 hail entries in Rock County. Reports of 1 inch or larger fall on 19 days. Golf-ball size or more were reported on 3 days, and the largest stone measured 2.75 inches, about the size of a baseball. The newest golf-ball day on file falls in 2026.

Scaled by size, Rock County is number 8 of the 50 counties in Wisconsin that we compare, which is in the top third at 101.9 reports per 1,000 square miles.

April is the peak month with 31 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 68 percent. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Basswood Roofing LLC included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Janesville over the past 90 days.

NOAA also lists 15 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF2.

Rock County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days at 1.75 inches or more3
Hail reports, all years74
Largest stone, inches2.75
Tornado reports on file15
Density rank in state8 of 50
Hail events since 201763

The single largest day was April 18, 2025: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Evansville.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Rock County
Calendar yearHail reportsTop size, in
201731
202141
2025182.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail Janesville
1 in+ 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 60 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Janesville's median year built is 1972, which makes the typical home 54 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,575 equals 5 percent of the median home value of $209,700. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job.

Housing in Janesville, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median build year1972
Typical home value$209,700
Homes counted29,171
Detached and attached houses73.7%
Owner-occupied66.5%

Replacement costs in Janesville

Prices in Janesville run about 6 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,580 to $14,570. The county holds 21 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 76.2 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. For the Janesville-Beloit, WI Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $63,310 a year.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Janesville price index applied
MaterialInstalled costTypical lifeMidpoint
Cedar Shake$13,160 to $24,44020 to 30 yr$18,800
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,980 to $28,20040 to 70 yr$22,090
Concrete Tile$14,100 to $25,38040 to 50 yr$19,740
Standing Seam Metal$22,560 to $37,60050 to 70 yr$30,080
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,460 to $14,57025 to 30 yr$11,515
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,520 to $15,04015 to 25 yr$11,280

Full cost guide for Janesville →

Asked about roofing in Janesville

Which months bring hail to Rock County?
68 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and April alone has 31 percent.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What is the typical house age in Janesville?
The median home was built in 1972, so it is 54 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Where can I look up the license for Basswood Roofing LLC?
Search the Wisconsin record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
What does a new roof cost in Janesville?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,580 to $14,570 in Janesville, and the middle of that range is $10,575. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
Has Rock County had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, close to a baseball, with 3 golf-ball days.

Is this your company? Claim or fix this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error