United Exteriors

3070 N Wright Rd, Janesville, WI 53546
Janesville, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Janesville, Wisconsin — based at 3070 N Wright Rd, Janesville, WI 53546.
  • Jobs on the listing: storm damage repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Gutter Services Roof Replacement Roof Inspection Storm Damage Emergency Repair

Request a quote from United Exteriors

Your request goes to United Exteriors only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to United Exteriors only

How to check United Exteriors on the Wisconsin record

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  4. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.

Storm history for Janesville, Rock County

NOAA's storm database lists 63 hail entries for Rock County since 2017. Hail of quarter size or larger came down on 19 different days. The rough part: 3 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, capped by a 2.75-inch stone about the size of a baseball. 2026 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 85 mph.

Measured per square mile, Rock County ranks 8 of 50 Wisconsin counties with 30 or more reports, which puts it in the top third. Density works out to 101.9 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from United Exteriors or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Within 25 miles of Janesville, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

The same record has 15 tornadoes, with EF2 the highest rating.

Rock County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
NOAA hail reports since 201763
Share of reports in April to July68%
Largest stone, inches2.75
Tornadoes on file15
Peak gust, mph85
Days with hail at 1 inch or more19

The biggest day on file is April 18, 2025: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Evansville.

Most active full years for hail reports in Rock County
Calendar yearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
201641
202292
2024101.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail Janesville
1 in+ golf ball and up baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (60 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Janesville

Janesville's median year built is 1972, which makes the typical home 54 years old. Against a median home value of $209,700, a $10,575 mid-range asphalt roof is 5 percent of the house. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job.

Housing in Janesville, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical home value$209,700
Homes older than 198063.2%
Median build year1972
Single-family share73.7%
Median household income$71,664

Budgeting a roof in Janesville

Prices in Janesville run about 6 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,580 to $14,570. The county holds 21 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 76.2 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Janesville price index applied
MaterialInstalled costService lifePer year of life
Metal Shingles$13,160 to $22,56035 to 50 yr$420
Clay Tile$22,560 to $37,60050 to 100 yr$400
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,580 to $10,81015 to 20 yr$500
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,460 to $14,57025 to 30 yr$420
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,520 to $15,04015 to 25 yr$560
Concrete Tile$14,100 to $25,38040 to 50 yr$440

Full cost guide for Janesville →

Questions about roofing in Janesville

Where can I look up the license for United Exteriors?
Follow the steps above with the Wisconsin registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
How old are homes in Janesville?
The median home was built in 1972, so it is 54 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How much hail does Rock County see?
Since 2017 the county has 63 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 19 of those days, mostly in April.
When is hail season in Janesville?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 68 percent of entries come between April and July, April first at 31 percent.
What is the biggest hail on record for Rock County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, close to a baseball, with 3 golf-ball days.

Is this your business? Claim or fix this listing · Get a website badge · Report a mistake / ask for removal