Dripco Roof And Gutter Pro

701 Quinney Ave, Kaukauna, WI 54130
Appleton, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Appleton, Wisconsin — based at 701 Quinney Ave, Kaukauna, WI 54130.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof repair, storm damage repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Repair Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Gutter Services

Request a quote from Dripco Roof And Gutter Pro

Your request goes to Dripco Roof And Gutter Pro only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Dripco Roof And Gutter Pro only

Looking up Dripco Roof And Gutter Pro in Wisconsin

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  2. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.

Storm record for Appleton and Outagamie County

For Outagamie County, the NOAA record since 2017 shows 57 hail reports. Hail of quarter size or bigger came down on 7 separate days. 3 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The largest stone was 4.5 inches, near the size of a softball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the data in 2022.

Adjusted for size, Outagamie County is number 7 of the 50 counties in Wisconsin that we compare, so it sits in the top third at 105.4 reports per 1,000 square miles.

September is the peak month with 35 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 47 percent. 6 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 75 mph in the record.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Dripco Roof And Gutter Pro, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

13 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Outagamie County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports, all years68
Tornadoes on file13
Hail density rank in state7 of 50
Biggest stone, inches4.5
Days with hail at 1 inch or more7
Peak gust, mph75

The biggest day on file is September 7, 2021: a 4.5-inch stone, about the size of a softball, reported near Applecreek.

Most active full years for hail reports in Outagamie County
Calendar yearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201641
2019112.5
2022121.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3.75 in hail4 in hail4.1 in hail4.5 in hail Appleton
1 in and up golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. 47 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Appleton were built before 1971; the typical house is about 55 years old. 66.2 percent of homes in Appleton were built before 1980. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1971 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule. Against a median home value of $211,500, a $10,575 mid-range asphalt roof is 5 percent of the house.

Homes in Appleton, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied66.7%
Housing units31,999
Typical household income$77,450
Median year built1971
Typical home value$211,500

Replacement costs in Appleton

Local pricing in Appleton sits roughly 6 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,580 to $14,570. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. Census County Business Patterns counts 22 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 63.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Appleton price index applied
MaterialInstalled costLifespanYearly cost
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,520 to $15,04015-25 yrs$560
Standing Seam Metal$22,560 to $37,60050-70 yrs$500
Cedar Shake$13,160 to $24,44020-30 yrs$750
Concrete Tile$14,100 to $25,38040-50 yrs$440
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,580 to $10,81015-20 yrs$500
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,460 to $14,57025-30 yrs$420

Full cost guide for Appleton →

Appleton roofing questions

What does a new roof cost in Appleton?
Expect $6,580 to $14,570 for a standard asphalt job in Appleton; the midpoint is $10,575.
Can I confirm Dripco Roof And Gutter Pro is licensed?
Search the Wisconsin record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
When is hail season in Appleton?
Hail clusters in September (35 percent), and April through July total 47 percent of the record.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
Has Outagamie County had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 4.5 inches, comparable to a softball, with 3 golf-ball days.
How often does hail hit Appleton?
Since 2017 the county has 57 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 7 of those days, mostly in September.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal