CAB Construction LLC

400 S Linwood Ave, Appleton, WI 54914
Appleton, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Appleton, Wisconsin — based at 400 S Linwood Ave, Appleton, WI 54914.
  • Work covered: roof replacement, roof repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Roof Inspection Gutter Services Emergency Repair Roof Replacement

Request a quote from CAB Construction LLC

Your request goes to CAB Construction LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to CAB Construction LLC only

Looking up CAB Construction LLC in Wisconsin

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  2. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Storm record for Appleton and Outagamie County

In Outagamie County, the NOAA record since 2017 carries 57 hail entries. Reports of 1 inch or more span 7 days. Golf ball hail or bigger came on 3 days. The top size logged was 4.5 inches, comparable to a softball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the data in 2022.

NOAA also lists 13 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF1.

1 hail report fell within 25 miles of Appleton over the past 90 days.

September is the peak month with 35 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 47 percent. In 6 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

Among 50 Wisconsin counties with enough reports to compare, Outagamie County places 7 by density: 105.4 reports per 1,000 square miles, upper-third territory.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from CAB Construction LLC or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Outagamie County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Tornadoes on file13
Reports, all years68
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more3
Biggest stone, inches4.5
Hail events since 201757
Peak monthSeptember

The largest single day in the record is September 7, 2021: a 4.5-inch stone, about the size of a softball, reported near Applecreek.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Outagamie County
YearReportsBiggest stone, in
201461
201511
201641
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3.75 in hail4 in hail4.1 in hail4.5 in hail Appleton
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (47 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Appleton

The median home in Appleton went up in 1971, so the typical house is 55 years old. Set a typical $10,575 asphalt job beside the $211,500 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent. 66.2 percent of homes in Appleton were built before 1980. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job.

Housing in Appleton, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes older than 198066.2%
Typical home value$211,500
Median year built1971
Homes counted31,999
Single-family homes73.3%

Roof prices in Appleton

Local pricing in Appleton sits roughly 6 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,580 to $14,570. Census County Business Patterns counts 22 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 63.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Appleton price index applied
MaterialInstalled costService lifeYearly cost
Clay Tile$22,560 - $37,60050 to 100 years$400
Concrete Tile$14,100 - $25,38040 to 50 years$440
Standing Seam Metal$22,560 - $37,60050 to 70 years$500
Cedar Shake$13,160 - $24,44020 to 30 years$750
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,520 - $15,04015 to 25 years$560
Metal Shingles$13,160 - $22,56035 to 50 years$420

Full cost guide for Appleton →

Questions about roofing in Appleton

How old are homes in Appleton?
The median home was built in 1971, so it is 55 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How much is a roof replacement in Appleton?
Count on $6,580 to $14,570 for a standard asphalt job in Appleton; the middle is $10,575.
Can I confirm CAB Construction LLC is licensed?
The Wisconsin lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How often does hail hit Appleton?
NOAA lists 57 hail reports for Outagamie County since 2017, on 7 days with stones of 1 inch or more. September is the busiest month.
Which months bring hail to Outagamie County?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 47 percent of entries come between April and July, September first at 35 percent.

Is this your company? Fix or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Request removal or report an error