Upward Exteriors Roofing

1950 S Casaloma Dr Ste#B, Appleton, WI 54914
Appleton, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Appleton, Wisconsin — based at 1950 S Casaloma Dr Ste#B, Appleton, WI 54914.
  • Work covered: roof replacement, roof inspection, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Repair Roof Inspection Gutter Services Emergency Repair Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Upward Exteriors Roofing

Your request goes to Upward Exteriors Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Upward Exteriors Roofing only

Checking Upward Exteriors Roofing against the Wisconsin record

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  2. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Hail and wind history for Appleton and Outagamie County

Since 2017, NOAA has filed 57 hail reports in Outagamie County. Reports of 1 inch or more fall on 7 days. 3 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The biggest stone was 4.5 inches, roughly a softball. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the record in 2022.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 75 mph in the record.

1 hail report fell within 25 miles of Appleton over the past 90 days.

Reports cluster in September (35 percent of the total); April through July carry 47 percent. In 6 months of the year, hail is close to absent in the record.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Upward Exteriors Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

NOAA also lists 13 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF1.

Outagamie County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Highest gust, mph75
Reports in April to July47%
Days at 1.75 inches or more3
Tornado reports on file13
Hail events since 201757
Biggest stone, inches4.5

The largest single day in the record is September 7, 2021: a 4.5-inch stone, about the size of a softball, reported near Applecreek.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Outagamie County
YearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
201461
2021234.5
2022121.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3.75 in hail4 in hail4.1 in hail4.5 in hail Appleton
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (47 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

The median home in Appleton was built in 1971, so the typical house is 55 years old. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,575 equals 5 percent of the median home value of $211,500.

Housing in Appleton, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied share66.7%
Homes counted31,999
Pre-1980 homes66.2%
Typical home value$211,500
Detached and attached houses73.3%

Roof prices in Appleton

The Appleton multiplier is below 1, about 6 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,580 to $14,570 for asphalt shingles. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time. The county holds 22 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 63.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Appleton price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanMidpoint
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,520 - $15,04015 to 25 yr$11,280
Clay Tile$22,560 - $37,60050 to 100 yr$30,080
Cedar Shake$13,160 - $24,44020 to 30 yr$18,800
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,580 - $10,81015 to 20 yr$8,695
Concrete Tile$14,100 - $25,38040 to 50 yr$19,740
Standing Seam Metal$22,560 - $37,60050 to 70 yr$30,080

Full cost guide for Appleton →

Asked about roofing in Appleton

What is the typical house age in Appleton?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1971. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.
What does a new roof cost in Appleton?
Budget $6,580 to $14,570 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,575 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.
Which months bring hail to Outagamie County?
Hail clusters in September (35 percent), and April through July total 47 percent of the record.
Where can I look up the license for Upward Exteriors Roofing?
Search the Wisconsin record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How much hail does Outagamie County see?
Since 2017 the county has 57 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 7 of those days, most often in September.

Is this your business? Correct or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Request removal or report an error