Advantage Exteriors, LLC

501 Valley Rd, Menasha, WI 54952
Appleton, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Appleton, Wisconsin — based at 501 Valley Rd, Menasha, WI 54952.
  • Work covered: roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof replacement, roof repair, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Roof Repair Storm Damage

Request a quote from Advantage Exteriors, LLC

Your request goes to Advantage Exteriors, LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Advantage Exteriors, LLC only

Checking Advantage Exteriors, LLC against the Wisconsin record

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  2. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  3. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  4. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.

Hail and wind history for Appleton and Outagamie County

From 2017, NOAA has recorded 57 hail reports in Outagamie County. Hail of quarter size or bigger was reported on 7 different days. The rough of it: 3 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, capped by a 4.5-inch stone near a softball. Golf-ball hail shows up last in the data in 2022.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 75 mph.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Advantage Exteriors, LLC or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Scaled by size, Outagamie County is number 7 of the 50 counties in Wisconsin that we compare, so it sits in the top third at 105.4 reports per 1,000 square miles.

The same record has 13 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

Within 25 miles of Appleton, the last 90 days brought 1 NOAA hail report.

Outagamie County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports, all years68
Top monthSeptember
Days at 1 inch or more7
Hail density rank in state7 of 50
Tornadoes on file13
Largest stone, inches4.5

The single largest day was September 7, 2021: a 4.5-inch stone, about the size of a softball, reported near Applecreek.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Outagamie County
YearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201461
201771
2021234.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3.75 in hail4 in hail4.1 in hail4.5 in hail Appleton
1 in and up golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (47 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Appleton

The median home in Appleton was built in 1971, so the typical house is 55 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,575 equals 5 percent of the median home value of $211,500. Pre-1980 construction makes up 66.2 percent of homes in Appleton.

Appleton housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median household income$77,450
Homes lived in by owners66.7%
Typical home value$211,500
Median year built1971
Pre-1980 homes66.2%

Replacement costs in Appleton

Local pricing in Appleton sits roughly 6 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,580 to $14,570. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time. For the Appleton, WI Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $61,880 a year.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Appleton price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanPer year of life
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,460 - $14,57025 to 30 yr$420
Cedar Shake$13,160 - $24,44020 to 30 yr$750
Concrete Tile$14,100 - $25,38040 to 50 yr$440
Standing Seam Metal$22,560 - $37,60050 to 70 yr$500
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,580 - $10,81015 to 20 yr$500
Clay Tile$22,560 - $37,60050 to 100 yr$400

Full cost guide for Appleton →

Common questions, Appleton

When is hail season in Appleton?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 47 percent of entries come between April and July, September leading at 35 percent.
Where can I look up the license for Advantage Exteriors, LLC?
Search the Wisconsin record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
How big does hail get near Appleton?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 4.5 inches, comparable to a softball, with 3 golf-ball days.
How old are the roofs in Appleton?
The median home was built in 1971, so it is 55 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How often does hail hit Appleton?
From 2017 the county has 57 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 7 of those days, mostly in September.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.

Is this your business? Claim or fix this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal