Roofing America Appleton

145 W Calumet St, Appleton, WI 54915
Appleton, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Appleton, Wisconsin — based at 145 W Calumet St, Appleton, WI 54915.
  • Jobs on the listing: storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof repair, emergency repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Inspection Storm Damage Roof Repair

Request a quote from Roofing America Appleton

Your request goes to Roofing America Appleton only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Roofing America Appleton only

Checking Roofing America Appleton against the Wisconsin record

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  4. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.

Storm history for Appleton and Outagamie County

For Outagamie County, the NOAA record since 2017 shows 57 hail reports. Reports of 1 inch or more cover 7 days. Golf-ball size or larger appeared on 3 days, and the biggest stone measured 4.5 inches, near a softball. 2022 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

13 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Adjusted for size, Outagamie County is number 7 of the 50 counties in Wisconsin that we compare, so it sits in the top third at 105.4 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Reports cluster in September (35 percent of the total); April through July account for 47 percent. 6 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

1 hail report fell within 25 miles of Appleton over the past 90 days.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Roofing America Appleton or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Outagamie County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Tornado reports on file13
Biggest stone, inches4.5
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more3
Peak monthSeptember
Density rank in state7 of 50
Days at 1 inch or more7

The largest single day in the record is September 7, 2021: a 4.5-inch stone, about the size of a softball, reported near Applecreek.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Outagamie County
Calendar yearReportsTop size, in
201511
201641
201771
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3.75 in hail4 in hail4.1 in hail4.5 in hail Appleton
1 in+ golf ball and up baseball and up. 47 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Appleton

Appleton's median year built is 1971, which makes the typical home 55 years old. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1971 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule. 66.2 percent of homes in Appleton were built before 1980. Set a typical $10,575 asphalt job beside the $211,500 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent.

Appleton housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Single-family homes73.3%
Median year built1971
Median home value$211,500
Owner-occupied66.7%
Median household income$77,450

Budgeting a roof in Appleton

Prices in Appleton run about 6 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,580 to $14,570. The county holds 22 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 63.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. For the Appleton, WI Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $61,880 a year.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Appleton price index applied
MaterialInstalled costLifespanMiddle of range
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,460-$14,57025 to 30 yr$11,515
Standing Seam Metal$22,560-$37,60050 to 70 yr$30,080
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,980-$28,20040 to 70 yr$22,090
Cedar Shake$13,160-$24,44020 to 30 yr$18,800
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,580-$10,81015 to 20 yr$8,695
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,520-$15,04015 to 25 yr$11,280

Full cost guide for Appleton →

Asked about roofing in Appleton

Does Appleton get a lot of hail?
From 2017 the county has 57 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 7 of those days, most often in September.
What time of year does Appleton get hail?
Hail concentrates in September (35 percent), and April through July total 47 percent of the record.
What is the typical house age in Appleton?
Median year built is 1971, which gives 55 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
How big does hail get near Appleton?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 4.5 inches, roughly a softball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 3 days.
What should I budget for a new roof near Appleton?
Expect $6,580 to $14,570 for a standard asphalt job in Appleton; the midpoint is $10,575.
Where can I look up the license for Roofing America Appleton?
Use the steps above with the Wisconsin registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.

Do you own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error