Nick's Roofing & Siding

2309 Lathrop Ave, Racine, WI 53405
Kenosha, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Kenosha, Wisconsin — based at 2309 Lathrop Ave, Racine, WI 53405.
  • Work covered: roof repair, storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Gutter Services Roof Inspection Emergency Repair Roof Replacement Storm Damage

Request a quote from Nick's Roofing & Siding

Your request goes to Nick's Roofing & Siding only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Nick's Roofing & Siding only

How to check Nick's Roofing & Siding on the Wisconsin record

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.

Storm record for Kenosha, Kenosha County

In Kenosha County, the NOAA record since 2017 shows 15 hail reports. Across 5 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or larger. Golf-ball size or more were reported on 2 days, and the largest stone came in at 2.9 inches, close to a baseball. The newest golf-ball day on file is in 2025.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Nick's Roofing & Siding included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Reports cluster in May (38 percent of the total); April through July carry 85 percent. In 6 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

4 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 100 mph in the record.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 6 hail reports within 25 miles of Kenosha.

Kenosha County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports since 201715
Days at 1 inch or more5
Busiest monthMay
Tornado reports on file4
Biggest stone, inches2.9
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2

The biggest day on file is May 2, 2018: a 2.9-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Twin Lakes.

Most active full years for hail reports in Kenosha County
YearReportsLargest stone, in
201631
201731
201822.9
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.9 in hail Kenosha
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more baseball and up. 16 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Kenosha were built before 1968; the typical house is about 58 years old. Against a median home value of $210,500, a $10,575 mid-range asphalt roof is 5 percent of the house. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1968 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule. Pre-1980 construction makes up 64.7 percent of homes in Kenosha.

Kenosha housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied share59.3%
Typical year built1968
Typical home value$210,500
Detached and attached houses61.5%
Typical household income$68,532

What a new roof costs in Kenosha

The Kenosha multiplier is below 1, about 6 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,580 to $14,570 for asphalt shingles. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. The county holds 13 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 76.9 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Kenosha price index applied
MaterialTypical lifeYearly costMidpoint
Cedar Shake20-30 yrs$750$18,800
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15-25 yrs$560$11,280
Standing Seam Metal50-70 yrs$500$30,080
Metal Shingles35-50 yrs$420$17,860
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15-20 yrs$500$8,695
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40-70 yrs$400$22,090

Full cost guide for Kenosha →

Kenosha roofing questions

How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
Which months bring hail to Kenosha County?
Hail concentrates in May (38 percent), and April through July add up to 85 percent of the record.
What does a new roof cost in Kenosha?
Plan on $6,580 to $14,570 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,575 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
How often does hail hit Kenosha?
15 reports since 2017, 5 days at 1 inch or larger, and the peak month is May.
Has Kenosha County had large hail?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.9 inches, about the size of a baseball. 2 days reached golf-ball size or larger.
Where can I look up the license for Nick's Roofing & Siding?
Use the steps above with the Wisconsin registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.

Own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal