Racine Roofing Contractors LLC

1220 Mound Ave Unit 200, Racine, WI 53404
Kenosha, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Kenosha, Wisconsin — based at 1220 Mound Ave Unit 200, Racine, WI 53404.
  • Services: storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof replacement, roof repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Repair Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Racine Roofing Contractors LLC

Your request goes to Racine Roofing Contractors LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Racine Roofing Contractors LLC only

How to check Racine Roofing Contractors LLC on the Wisconsin record

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  2. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.

Hail record for Kenosha, Kenosha County

Since 2017, NOAA has logged 15 hail entries in Kenosha County. On 5 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or more. The rough of it: 2 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, topped by a 2.9-inch stone about the size of a baseball. Golf-ball hail shows up last in the record in 2025.

Kenosha County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside Wisconsin, so read the counts above as a floor.

Reports cluster in May (38 percent of the total); April through July account for 85 percent. 6 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Racine Roofing Contractors LLC or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 100 mph.

The same record has 4 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

Kenosha County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Days at 1 inch or more5
Top gust, mph100
Share of reports in April to July85%
Peak monthMay
Biggest stone, inches2.9

The record's top day is May 2, 2018: a 2.9-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Twin Lakes.

Most active full years for hail reports in Kenosha County
YearEntriesTop size, in
201631
201731
202562
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.9 in hail Kenosha
1 in and up golf ball and up baseball and up. 16 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Kenosha's median year built is 1968, which makes the typical home 58 years old. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job. Before 1980, 64.7 percent of the housing stock went up. Set a typical $10,575 asphalt job beside the $210,500 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent.

Housing in Kenosha, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Pre-1980 homes64.7%
Single-family homes61.5%
Median home value$210,500
Housing units41,998
Typical year built1968

Roof prices in Kenosha

Prices in Kenosha run about 6 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,580 to $14,570. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for Wisconsin at $59,370. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Kenosha price index applied
MaterialPrice rangePer year of lifeMiddle of range
Metal Shingles$13,160 to $22,560$420$17,860
Clay Tile$22,560 to $37,600$400$30,080
Standing Seam Metal$22,560 to $37,600$500$30,080
Cedar Shake$13,160 to $24,440$750$18,800
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,460 to $14,570$420$11,515
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,980 to $28,200$400$22,090

Full cost guide for Kenosha →

Kenosha roofing questions

How much is a roof replacement in Kenosha?
Expect $6,580 to $14,570 for a standard asphalt job in Kenosha; the midpoint is $10,575.
Is Kenosha an older housing market?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1968. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
Has Kenosha County had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.9 inches, close to a baseball, with 2 golf-ball days.
Is hail common around Kenosha?
NOAA lists 15 hail reports for Kenosha County since 2017, on 5 days with stones of 1 inch or more. May is the peak month.
How do I check Racine Roofing Contractors LLC's license?
The Wisconsin lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.

Is this your business? Claim or fix this listing · Get a website badge · Request removal or report an error