O'Neill Construction Group

133 E Chestnut St Ste 6, Burlington, WI 53105
Kenosha, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Kenosha, Wisconsin — based at 133 E Chestnut St Ste 6, Burlington, WI 53105.
  • Services: roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof repair, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Gutter Services Emergency Repair Roof Replacement Roof Repair Roof Inspection

Request a quote from O'Neill Construction Group

Your request goes to O'Neill Construction Group only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to O'Neill Construction Group only

How to check O'Neill Construction Group on the Wisconsin record

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Storm history for Kenosha and Kenosha County

The NOAA Storm Events record contains 15 hail entries for Kenosha County since 2017. Reports of 1 inch or more cover 5 days. 2 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The largest stone was 2.9 inches, near the size of a baseball. 2025 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

4 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Kenosha County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside Wisconsin, so read the counts above as a floor.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 100 mph.

85 percent of reports fall between April and July, and May alone has 38 percent. 6 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask O'Neill Construction Group, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Kenosha County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Biggest stone, inches2.9
Highest gust, mph100
Days at 1.75 inches or more2
Top monthMay
Tornado reports on file4
Reports in April to July85%

The biggest day on file is May 2, 2018: a 2.9-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Twin Lakes.

Most active full years for hail reports in Kenosha County
Calendar yearEntriesLargest stone, in
201731
201822.9
202421
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.9 in hail Kenosha
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up baseball and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (16 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Kenosha

Kenosha's median year built is 1968, which makes the typical home 58 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,575 equals 5 percent of the median home value of $210,500. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1968 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule.

Homes in Kenosha, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median build year1968
Built before 198064.7%
Owner-occupied59.3%
Single-family share61.5%
Typical home value$210,500

Roof prices in Kenosha

The Kenosha multiplier is below 1, about 6 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,580 to $14,570 for asphalt shingles. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for Wisconsin at $59,370. Census County Business Patterns counts 13 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 76.9 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Kenosha price index applied
MaterialPrice rangePer year of lifeMiddle of range
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,520 to $15,040$560$11,280
Clay Tile$22,560 to $37,600$400$30,080
Concrete Tile$14,100 to $25,380$440$19,740
Cedar Shake$13,160 to $24,440$750$18,800
Standing Seam Metal$22,560 to $37,600$500$30,080
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,980 to $28,200$400$22,090

Full cost guide for Kenosha →

Questions about roofing in Kenosha

How much hail does Kenosha County see?
15 entries since 2017, 5 days at 1 inch or larger, and the peak month is May.
Is Kenosha an older housing market?
The median home was built in 1968, so it is 58 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Is the license for O'Neill Construction Group on a state list?
Search the Wisconsin record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
What time of year does Kenosha get hail?
85 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and May alone has 38 percent.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What is the biggest hail on record for Kenosha County?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.9 inches, roughly a baseball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 2 days.

Do you own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error