SR1 Commercial Flat Roofs

7500 Green Bay Rd, Kenosha, WI 53142
Kenosha, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Kenosha, Wisconsin — based at 7500 Green Bay Rd, Kenosha, WI 53142.
  • Typical jobs: roof repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection, emergency repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Replacement Roof Repair Roof Inspection

Request a quote from SR1 Commercial Flat Roofs

Your request goes to SR1 Commercial Flat Roofs only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to SR1 Commercial Flat Roofs only

Checking SR1 Commercial Flat Roofs against the Wisconsin record

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Storm history for Kenosha and Kenosha County

Add up the hail reports NOAA logged for Kenosha County since 2017 and you land on 15. Quarter-size stones or bigger appear on 5 days. Golf ball hail or bigger came on 2 days. The top size logged was 2.9 inches, comparable to a baseball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the data in 2025.

85 percent of reports fall between April and July, and May alone has 38 percent. 6 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from SR1 Commercial Flat Roofs or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

4 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Wisconsin ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Kenosha County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

Within 25 miles of Kenosha, the last 90 days produced 6 NOAA hail reports.

Kenosha County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports, all years26
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Peak gust, mph100
Busiest monthMay
Biggest stone, inches2.9
Hail reports since 201715

The single largest day was May 2, 2018: a 2.9-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Twin Lakes.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Kenosha County
YearReportsLargest stone, in
201420.88
201631
201822.9
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.9 in hail Kenosha
1 in and up golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. 16 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Half the homes in Kenosha predate 1968; the typical house is about 58 years old. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has worn through about 2 roofs, and many are on their second or third. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,575 equals 5 percent of the median home value of $210,500. Pre-1980 construction makes up 64.7 percent of homes in Kenosha.

Kenosha housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied59.3%
Median household income$68,532
Homes counted41,998
Median home value$210,500
Single-family homes61.5%

What a new roof costs in Kenosha

Local pricing in Kenosha sits roughly 6 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,580 to $14,570. For Wisconsin, the BLS median roofer wage is $59,370 a year. Census County Business Patterns counts 13 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 76.9 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Kenosha price index applied
MaterialInstalled costService lifeMidpoint
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,580-$10,81015-20 yrs$8,695
Clay Tile$22,560-$37,60050-100 yrs$30,080
Concrete Tile$14,100-$25,38040-50 yrs$19,740
Cedar Shake$13,160-$24,44020-30 yrs$18,800
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,980-$28,20040-70 yrs$22,090
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,520-$15,04015-25 yrs$11,280

Full cost guide for Kenosha →

Asked about roofing in Kenosha

How old are homes in Kenosha?
The median home was built in 1968, so it is 58 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How often does hail hit Kenosha?
NOAA lists 15 hail reports for Kenosha County since 2017, on 5 days with stones of 1 inch or more. May is the busiest month.
What is a roof replacement price in Kenosha?
Count on $6,580 to $14,570 for a standard asphalt job in Kenosha; the middle is $10,575.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
Where can I look up the license for SR1 Commercial Flat Roofs?
Look up the Wisconsin record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
What is the biggest hail on record for Kenosha County?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.9 inches, near a baseball. 2 days reached golf-ball size or more.

Is this your business? Claim or fix this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal