Martin's Roofing Dog

7506 22nd Ave, Kenosha, WI 53143
Kenosha, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Kenosha, Wisconsin — based at 7506 22nd Ave, Kenosha, WI 53143.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Roof Repair Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Martin's Roofing Dog

Your request goes to Martin's Roofing Dog only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Martin's Roofing Dog only

Checking Martin's Roofing Dog against the Wisconsin record

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  4. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.

Storm history for Kenosha and Kenosha County

Count the hail reports NOAA logged for Kenosha County since 2017 and you reach 15. Hail of coin size or bigger was reported on 5 different days. Golf ball hail or bigger came on 2 days. The top size reported was 2.9 inches, comparable to a baseball. The latest golf-ball day on file dates to 2025.

4 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Within 25 miles of Kenosha, the last 90 days brought 6 NOAA hail reports.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Martin's Roofing Dog, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Wisconsin ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Kenosha County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

Reports cluster in May (38 percent of the total); April through July account for 85 percent. 6 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Kenosha County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Biggest stone, inches2.9
Peak monthMay
Hail events since 201715
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Reports, all years26
Days at 1 inch or more5

The largest single day in the record is May 2, 2018: a 2.9-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Twin Lakes.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Kenosha County
YearHail reportsTop size, in
201561.75
201731
202421
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.9 in hail Kenosha
1 inch or more golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. 16 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Kenosha

Kenosha's median year built is 1968, which makes the typical home 58 years old. Against a median home value of $210,500, a $10,575 mid-range asphalt roof is 5 percent of the house. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1968 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule.

Kenosha housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median household income$68,532
Housing units41,998
Median home value$210,500
Median build year1968
Single-family homes61.5%

Replacement costs in Kenosha

The Kenosha multiplier is below 1, about 6 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,580 to $14,570 for asphalt shingles. Census County Business Patterns counts 13 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 76.9 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Kenosha price index applied
MaterialInstalled costService lifePer year of life
Metal Shingles$13,160 to $22,56035 to 50 years$420
Standing Seam Metal$22,560 to $37,60050 to 70 years$500
Clay Tile$22,560 to $37,60050 to 100 years$400
Concrete Tile$14,100 to $25,38040 to 50 years$440
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,520 to $15,04015 to 25 years$560
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,980 to $28,20040 to 70 years$400

Full cost guide for Kenosha →

Questions about roofing in Kenosha

What is the biggest hail on record for Kenosha County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.9 inches, comparable to a baseball, with 2 golf-ball days.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
What should I budget for a new roof near Kenosha?
Count on $6,580 to $14,570 for a standard asphalt job in Kenosha; the midpoint is $10,575.
Which months bring hail to Kenosha County?
Hail concentrates in May (38 percent), and April through July add up to 85 percent of the record.
Does Kenosha get a lot of hail?
The county file counts 15 hail reports since 2017. 5 of those days reached 1 inch, and May leads the calendar.
How do I check Martin's Roofing Dog's license?
The Wisconsin lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.

Do you own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Request removal or report an error