JR SOTO'S CONSTRUCTION LLC

2624 Washington Rd, Kenosha, WI 53140
Kenosha, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Kenosha, Wisconsin — based at 2624 Washington Rd, Kenosha, WI 53140.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof repair, emergency repair, roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Roof Replacement Gutter Services Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Storm Damage

Request a quote from JR SOTO'S CONSTRUCTION LLC

Your request goes to JR SOTO'S CONSTRUCTION LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to JR SOTO'S CONSTRUCTION LLC only

How to check JR SOTO'S CONSTRUCTION LLC on the Wisconsin record

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  2. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  3. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  4. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.

Hail and wind history for Kenosha and Kenosha County

The NOAA Storm Events record holds 15 hail entries for Kenosha County since 2017. Quarter-sized stones or bigger appear on 5 days. 2 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The largest stone was 2.9 inches, about a baseball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the data in 2025.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, JR SOTO'S CONSTRUCTION LLC included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 85 percent from April to July, 38 percent in May. In 6 months of the year, hail is close to absent in the record.

Within 25 miles of Kenosha, the last 90 days produced 6 NOAA hail reports.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 100 mph.

4 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Kenosha County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports in April to July85%
Biggest stone, inches2.9
Hail events since 201715
Reports, all years26
Tornadoes on file4
Days at 1.75 inches or more2

The largest single day in the record is May 2, 2018: a 2.9-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Twin Lakes.

Most active full years for hail reports in Kenosha County
YearReportsLargest stone, in
201420.88
201822.9
202562
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.9 in hail Kenosha
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (16 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Kenosha's median year built is 1968, which makes the typical home 58 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,575 equals 5 percent of the median home value of $210,500. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has worn through about 2 roofs, and many are on their second or third. 64.7 percent of homes in Kenosha were built before 1980.

Housing in Kenosha, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes older than 198064.7%
Homes lived in by owners59.3%
Single-family share61.5%
Typical year built1968
Typical home value$210,500

What a new roof costs in Kenosha

The Kenosha multiplier is below 1, about 6 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,580 to $14,570 for asphalt shingles. Census County Business Patterns counts 13 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 76.9 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in Wisconsin is $59,370 a year.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Kenosha price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeService lifePer year of life
Clay Tile$22,560-$37,60050-100 yrs$400
Standing Seam Metal$22,560-$37,60050-70 yrs$500
Cedar Shake$13,160-$24,44020-30 yrs$750
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,460-$14,57025-30 yrs$420
Metal Shingles$13,160-$22,56035-50 yrs$420
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,580-$10,81015-20 yrs$500

Full cost guide for Kenosha →

Asked about roofing in Kenosha

Is hail common around Kenosha?
NOAA lists 15 hail entries for Kenosha County since 2017, on 5 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. May is the busiest month.
What does a new roof cost in Kenosha?
Budget $6,580 to $14,570 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,575 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
What time of year does Kenosha get hail?
85 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and May alone has 38 percent.
How do I check JR SOTO'S CONSTRUCTION LLC's license?
Follow the steps above with the Wisconsin registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
Is Kenosha an older housing market?
The median home was built in 1968, so it is 58 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
What is the biggest hail on record for Kenosha County?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.9 inches, about a baseball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 2 days.

Own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal