JBH PRO CONSTRUCTION LLC

1924 62nd St, Kenosha, WI 53143
Kenosha, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Kenosha, Wisconsin — based at 1924 62nd St, Kenosha, WI 53143.
  • Services: roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof repair, roof inspection, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Gutter Services Emergency Repair Storm Damage Roof Replacement

Request a quote from JBH PRO CONSTRUCTION LLC

Your request goes to JBH PRO CONSTRUCTION LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to JBH PRO CONSTRUCTION LLC only

How to check JBH PRO CONSTRUCTION LLC on the Wisconsin record

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Hail and wind history for Kenosha, Kenosha County

The NOAA Storm Events record holds 15 hail entries for Kenosha County since 2017. 5 distinct days saw hail of at least 1 inch. Golf-ball size or larger turned up on 2 days, and the largest stone came in at 2.9 inches, close to a baseball. The newest golf-ball day in the record falls in 2025.

4 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

May is the peak month with 38 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 85 percent. In 6 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

Wisconsin ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Kenosha County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from JBH PRO CONSTRUCTION LLC or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Within 25 miles of Kenosha, the last 90 days brought 6 NOAA hail reports.

Kenosha County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports, all years26
Hail events since 201715
Biggest stone, inches2.9
Tornadoes on file4
Peak monthMay
Share of reports in April to July85%

The record's top day is May 2, 2018: a 2.9-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Twin Lakes.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Kenosha County
YearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201731
201822.9
202562
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.9 in hail Kenosha
1 in+ 1.75 in and up baseball and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (16 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Kenosha

Half the homes in Kenosha were built before 1968; the typical house is about 58 years old. Before 1980, 64.7 percent of the housing stock went up. Against a median home value of $210,500, a $10,575 mid-range asphalt roof is 5 percent of the house. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has been through about 2 roofs, and many are on their second or third.

Housing in Kenosha, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median year built1968
Homes counted41,998
Typical household income$68,532
Median home value$210,500
Owner-occupied59.3%

Budgeting a roof in Kenosha

Local pricing in Kenosha sits roughly 6 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,580 to $14,570. For Wisconsin, the BLS median roofer wage is $59,370 a year. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Kenosha price index applied
MaterialInstalled costService lifeMiddle of range
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,580 - $10,81015-20 yrs$8,695
Standing Seam Metal$22,560 - $37,60050-70 yrs$30,080
Cedar Shake$13,160 - $24,44020-30 yrs$18,800
Metal Shingles$13,160 - $22,56035-50 yrs$17,860
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,980 - $28,20040-70 yrs$22,090
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,520 - $15,04015-25 yrs$11,280

Full cost guide for Kenosha →

Asked about roofing in Kenosha

What should I do after a hailstorm?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
What is a roof replacement price in Kenosha?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,580 to $14,570 in Kenosha, and the middle of that range is $10,575. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
How big does hail get near Kenosha?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.9 inches, roughly a baseball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 2 days.
How often does hail hit Kenosha?
From 2017 the county has 15 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 5 of those days, mostly in May.
What is the typical house age in Kenosha?
Median year built is 1968, which gives 58 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
Is the license for JBH PRO CONSTRUCTION LLC on a state list?
Use the steps above with the Wisconsin registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.

Own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal