Carlino's Roofing

Kenosha, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Kenosha, Wisconsin.
  • Jobs on the listing: storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, roof repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Repair Gutter Services Roof Replacement Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Carlino's Roofing

Your request goes to Carlino's Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Carlino's Roofing only

How to check Carlino's Roofing on the Wisconsin record

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  4. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Hail record for Kenosha, Kenosha County

In Kenosha County, the NOAA record since 2017 lists 15 hail entries. Reports of 1 inch or larger cover 5 days. The worst part: 2 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, capped by a 2.9-inch stone near a baseball. The most recent golf-ball day in the record is in 2025.

4 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

85 percent of reports fall between April and July, and May alone has 38 percent. 6 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Carlino's Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 6 hail reports within 25 miles of Kenosha.

Kenosha County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside Wisconsin, so read the counts above as a floor.

Kenosha County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Largest stone, inches2.9
Reports in April to July85%
Reports, all years26
Peak gust, mph100
Tornadoes on file4
Days with hail at 1 inch or more5

The single largest day was May 2, 2018: a 2.9-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Twin Lakes.

Most active full years for hail reports in Kenosha County
Calendar yearHail reportsTop size, in
201420.88
201561.75
201822.9
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.9 in hail Kenosha
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. 16 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Kenosha

Half the homes in Kenosha predate 1968; the typical house is about 58 years old. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has been through about 2 roofs, and many are on their second or third. Set a typical $10,575 asphalt job beside the $210,500 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent. Before 1980, 64.7 percent of the housing stock went up.

Kenosha housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Total housing units41,998
Built before 198064.7%
Homes lived in by owners59.3%
Median household income$68,532
Median home value$210,500

Roof prices in Kenosha

Local pricing in Kenosha sits roughly 6 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,580 to $14,570. The county holds 13 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 76.9 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Kenosha price index applied
MaterialLifespanYearly costMidpoint
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 yr$420$11,515
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 yr$500$30,080
Metal Shingles35 to 50 yr$420$17,860
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 yr$500$8,695
Concrete Tile40 to 50 yr$440$19,740
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 yr$560$11,280

Full cost guide for Kenosha →

Common questions, Kenosha

How much hail does Kenosha County see?
The county file counts 15 hail entries since 2017. 5 of those days reached 1 inch, and May leads the calendar.
When is hail season in Kenosha?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 85 percent of entries come between April and July, May leading at 38 percent.
How do I check Carlino's Roofing's license?
Follow the steps above with the Wisconsin registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What is the biggest hail on record for Kenosha County?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.9 inches, roughly a baseball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 2 days.
How old are the roofs in Kenosha?
Median year built is 1968, which gives 58 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.

Is this your company? Fix or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Report a mistake / ask for removal