H J Smet & Son

8100 12th Pl, Kenosha, WI 53144
Kenosha, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Kenosha, Wisconsin — based at 8100 12th Pl, Kenosha, WI 53144.
  • Typical jobs: emergency repair, roof repair, storm damage repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Roof Repair Storm Damage Gutter Services Roof Replacement

Request a quote from H J Smet & Son

Your request goes to H J Smet & Son only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to H J Smet & Son only

How to check H J Smet & Son on the Wisconsin record

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  3. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Hail record for Kenosha and Kenosha County

The NOAA Storm Events record holds 15 hail reports for Kenosha County since 2017. Reports of 1 inch or larger fall on 5 days. The rough of it: 2 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, capped by a 2.9-inch stone near a baseball. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the data in 2025.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, H J Smet & Son included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Kenosha County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside Wisconsin, so read the counts above as a floor.

May is the peak month with 38 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 85 percent. 6 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

NOAA also lists 4 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF1.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 6 hail reports within 25 miles of Kenosha.

Kenosha County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1 inch or more5
Days at 1.75 inches or more2
Reports in April to July85%
Biggest stone, inches2.9
Top gust, mph100
Hail reports, all years26

The largest single day in the record is May 2, 2018: a 2.9-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Twin Lakes.

Most active full years for hail reports in Kenosha County
Calendar yearReportsLargest stone, in
201420.88
201731
202562
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.9 in hail Kenosha
1 in+ 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. 16 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

The median home in Kenosha was built in 1968, so the typical house is 58 years old. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1968 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,575 equals 5 percent of the median home value of $210,500. 64.7 percent of homes in Kenosha were built before 1980.

Housing in Kenosha, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied59.3%
Typical household income$68,532
Built before 198064.7%
Detached and attached houses61.5%
Median home value$210,500

Replacement costs in Kenosha

The Kenosha multiplier is below 1, about 6 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,580 to $14,570 for asphalt shingles. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time. 13 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 76.9 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Kenosha price index applied
MaterialInstalled costTypical lifePer year of life
Cedar Shake$13,160 to $24,44020 to 30 years$750
Concrete Tile$14,100 to $25,38040 to 50 years$440
Standing Seam Metal$22,560 to $37,60050 to 70 years$500
Clay Tile$22,560 to $37,60050 to 100 years$400
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,520 to $15,04015 to 25 years$560
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,580 to $10,81015 to 20 years$500

Full cost guide for Kenosha →

Common questions, Kenosha

What time of year does Kenosha get hail?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 85 percent of entries come between April and July, May first at 38 percent.
Is hail common around Kenosha?
15 reports since 2017, 5 days at 1 inch or larger, and the peak month is May.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
Has Kenosha County had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.9 inches, close to a baseball, with 2 golf-ball days.
Can I confirm H J Smet & Son is licensed?
The Wisconsin lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How old are the roofs in Kenosha?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1968. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.

Do you own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal