Armor Shield Metal Roofing

1381 North Rd, Green Bay, WI 54313
Green Bay, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Green Bay, Wisconsin — based at 1381 North Rd, Green Bay, WI 54313.
  • Services: storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, roof repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Repair Gutter Services Roof Inspection Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Armor Shield Metal Roofing

Your request goes to Armor Shield Metal Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Armor Shield Metal Roofing only

Checking Armor Shield Metal Roofing against the Wisconsin record

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.

Storm history for Green Bay and Brown County

Since 2017, NOAA has logged 46 hail reports in Brown County. Reports of 1 inch or larger span 10 days. Stones of 1.75 inches or more were reported on 3 days, and the biggest stone came in at 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. 2026 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

51 percent of reports fall between April and July, and June alone has 22 percent. In 5 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

Within 25 miles of Green Bay, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 75 mph.

The same record has 4 tornadoes, with EF0 the highest rating.

Among 50 Wisconsin counties with enough reports to compare, Brown County places 13 by density: 79.5 reports per 1,000 square miles, upper-third territory.

Brown County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Highest gust, mph75
Tornadoes on file4
Share of reports in April to July51%
Days at 1.75 inches or more3
Largest stone, inches2.5
Hail density rank in state13 of 50

The record's top day is September 7, 2021: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Wrightstown.

Most active full years for hail reports in Brown County
Calendar yearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201531.75
202251
202331
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Green Bay
1 in+ 1.75 in or more baseball and up. 32 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Green Bay's median year built is 1971, which makes the typical home 55 years old. Before 1980, 66.8 percent of the housing stock went up. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1971 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule. Set a typical $10,575 asphalt job beside the $191,500 median home value and the roof comes to 6 percent.

Housing in Green Bay, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied55.9%
Typical home value$191,500
Built before 198066.8%
Homes counted45,797
Typical year built1971

Budgeting a roof in Green Bay

The Green Bay multiplier is below 1, about 6 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,580 to $14,570 for asphalt shingles. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Green Bay, WI Metro Area at $59,320. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Green Bay price index applied
MaterialTypical lifePer year of lifeMiddle of range
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 yr$500$30,080
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 yr$420$11,515
Concrete Tile40 to 50 yr$440$19,740
Cedar Shake20 to 30 yr$750$18,800
Metal Shingles35 to 50 yr$420$17,860
Clay Tile50 to 100 yr$400$30,080

Full cost guide for Green Bay →

Asked about roofing in Green Bay

What is a roof replacement price in Green Bay?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,580 to $14,570 in Green Bay, and the middle of that range is $10,575. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
Is hail common around Green Bay?
Since 2017 the county has 46 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 10 of those days, mostly in June.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
Is Green Bay an older housing market?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1971. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.
How do I check Armor Shield Metal Roofing's license?
The Wisconsin lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Which months bring hail to Brown County?
Hail concentrates in June (22 percent), and April through July total 51 percent of the record.

Do you own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal