Prestige Roofing LLC

1492 S Overland Rd, De Pere, WI 54115
Green Bay, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Green Bay, Wisconsin — based at 1492 S Overland Rd, De Pere, WI 54115.
  • Work covered: storm damage repair, roof repair, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Storm Damage Gutter Services Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Prestige Roofing LLC

Your request goes to Prestige Roofing LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Prestige Roofing LLC only

Looking up Prestige Roofing LLC in Wisconsin

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  4. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.

Storm record for Green Bay and Brown County

The NOAA Storm Events record lists 46 hail reports for Brown County since 2017. Across 10 of these days, stones measured 1 inch (a quarter) or more. Stones of 1.75 inches or more turned up on 3 days, and the largest stone came in at 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball. 2026 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 75 mph.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Green Bay over the past 90 days.

The bulk of the hail here arrives in spring and summer: 51 percent from April to July, 22 percent in June. 5 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Prestige Roofing LLC included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

NOAA also lists 4 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF0.

Brown County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports, all years49
Density rank in state13 of 50
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more3
Days with hail at 1 inch or more10
Reports in April to July51%
Largest stone, inches2.5

The single largest day was September 7, 2021: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Wrightstown.

Most active full years for hail reports in Brown County
YearReportsBiggest stone, in
201531.75
202162.5
202251
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Green Bay
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (32 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Green Bay

Half the homes in Green Bay predate 1971; the typical house is about 55 years old. Before 1980, 66.8 percent of the housing stock went up. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has worn through about 2 roofs, and many are on their second or third. Set a typical $10,575 asphalt job beside the $191,500 median home value and the roof comes to 6 percent.

Green Bay housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median build year1971
Owner-occupied55.9%
Detached and attached houses64.3%
Typical home value$191,500
Built before 198066.8%

Budgeting a roof in Green Bay

Prices in Green Bay run about 6 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,580 to $14,570. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Green Bay, WI Metro Area at $59,320. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Green Bay price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeCost per yearMidpoint
Metal Shingles$13,160 to $22,560$420$17,860
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,580 to $10,810$500$8,695
Clay Tile$22,560 to $37,600$400$30,080
Concrete Tile$14,100 to $25,380$440$19,740
Cedar Shake$13,160 to $24,440$750$18,800
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,980 to $28,200$400$22,090

Full cost guide for Green Bay →

Questions about roofing in Green Bay

What is the biggest hail on record for Brown County?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.5 inches, near a tennis ball. 3 days reached golf-ball size or larger.
How much is a roof replacement in Green Bay?
Count on $6,580 to $14,570 for a standard asphalt job in Green Bay; the middle is $10,575.
How do I check Prestige Roofing LLC's license?
Search the Wisconsin record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
What time of year does Green Bay get hail?
Hail concentrates in June (22 percent), and April through July add up to 51 percent of the record.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How old are homes in Green Bay?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1971. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Request removal or report an error