Weather-Tite Exteriors

1651 Brookfield Ave Suite F6, Howard, WI 54313
Green Bay, Wisconsin
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Green Bay, Wisconsin — based at 1651 Brookfield Ave Suite F6, Howard, WI 54313.
  • Work covered: emergency repair, roof repair, roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Inspection Emergency Repair Roof Replacement Roof Repair

Request a quote from Weather-Tite Exteriors

Your request goes to Weather-Tite Exteriors only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Weather-Tite Exteriors only

Checking Weather-Tite Exteriors against the Wisconsin record

Wisconsin roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  3. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  4. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.

Hail and wind history for Green Bay and Brown County

Add up the hail entries NOAA recorded for Brown County since 2017 and you get 46. Hail of coin size or larger fell on 10 different days. Stones of 1.75 inches or larger were reported on 3 days, and the largest stone measured 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. 2026 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Weather-Tite Exteriors included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 75 mph.

NOAA also lists 4 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF0.

June is the peak month with 22 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 51 percent. 5 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

Within 25 miles of Green Bay, the last 90 days brought 0 NOAA hail reports.

Brown County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1 inch or more10
Tornado reports on file4
Reports in April to July51%
Hail density rank in state13 of 50
Largest stone, inches2.5
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more3

The single largest day was September 7, 2021: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Wrightstown.

Most active full years for hail reports in Brown County
YearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201931
202162.5
202431
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Green Bay
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (32 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Green Bay

Half the homes in Green Bay predate 1971; the typical house is about 55 years old. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1971 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule. Against a median home value of $191,500, a $10,575 mid-range asphalt roof is 6 percent of the house.

Homes in Green Bay, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical year built1971
Built before 198066.8%
Housing units45,797
Owner-occupied55.9%
Median home value$191,500

What a new roof costs in Green Bay

Local pricing in Green Bay sits roughly 6 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,580 to $14,570. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in the Green Bay, WI Metro Area is $59,320 a year.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Green Bay price index applied
MaterialInstalled costLifespanYearly cost
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,580 to $10,81015 to 20 yr$500
Concrete Tile$14,100 to $25,38040 to 50 yr$440
Clay Tile$22,560 to $37,60050 to 100 yr$400
Metal Shingles$13,160 to $22,56035 to 50 yr$420
Standing Seam Metal$22,560 to $37,60050 to 70 yr$500
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,460 to $14,57025 to 30 yr$420

Full cost guide for Green Bay →

Green Bay roofing questions

How big does hail get near Green Bay?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.5 inches, near a tennis ball. 3 days reached golf-ball size or more.
Is Green Bay an older housing market?
Median year built is 1971, which gives 55 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
Which months bring hail to Brown County?
Hail clusters in June (22 percent), and April through July total 51 percent of the record.
Is hail common around Green Bay?
NOAA lists 46 hail entries for Brown County since 2017, on 10 days with stones of 1 inch or more. June is the busiest month.
Where can I look up the license for Weather-Tite Exteriors?
The Wisconsin lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.

Is this your business? Correct or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Request removal or report an error