Ballman Roofing and Coating

45668 MN-22, Kasota, MN 56050
Mankato, Minnesota
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Mankato, Minnesota — based at 45668 MN-22, Kasota, MN 56050.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof repair, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Inspection Emergency Repair Roof Replacement Storm Damage Roof Repair

Request a quote from Ballman Roofing and Coating

Your request goes to Ballman Roofing and Coating only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Ballman Roofing and Coating only

Checking Ballman Roofing and Coating against the Minnesota record

the Department of Labor and Industry (DLI) is what licenses Minnesota residential contractors, roofers included, and its register of those licenses is public Official lookup: Minnesota DLI license lookup.

  1. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.

Storm record for Mankato and Blue Earth County

For Blue Earth County, the NOAA record since 2017 shows 45 hail reports. Across 10 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or more. Golf-ball hail or bigger came on 7 days. The top size reported was 3.5 inches, comparable to a teacup. The latest golf-ball day in the record is in 2026.

78 percent of reports fall between April and July, and April alone has 29 percent. 6 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Ballman Roofing and Coating, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

2 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Mankato over the past 90 days.

Counted per square mile, Blue Earth County ranks 19 of 62 Minnesota counties with 30 or more reports, placing it in the top third. Density works out to 88.8 reports per 1,000 square miles.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 100 mph.

Blue Earth County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Share of reports in April to July78%
NOAA hail reports since 201745
Days at 1.75 inches or more7
Largest stone, inches3.5
Peak gust, mph100
Density rank in state19 of 62

The largest single day in the record is April 13, 2026: a 3.5-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Lake Crystal.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Blue Earth County
Calendar yearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
2014121.75
202042.5
2022131.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3.5 in hail Mankato
1 in+ golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (49 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Mankato were built before 1981, which is an age of 45 years or more. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,800 equals 4 percent of the median home value of $250,600.

Mankato housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied share50.3%
Median home value$250,600
Median build year1981
Homes counted19,186
Homes older than 198049.6%

Budgeting a roof in Mankato

Local pricing in Mankato is within 5 percent of the national basis, so asphalt shingles run $6,720 to $14,880. The county holds 7 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 42.9 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Mankato, MN Metro Area at $50,250.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Mankato price index applied
MaterialService lifePer year of lifeMidpoint
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 years$430$11,760
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 years$510$30,720
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 years$410$22,560
Concrete Tile40 to 50 years$450$20,160
Cedar Shake20 to 30 years$770$19,200
Clay Tile50 to 100 years$410$30,720

Full cost guide for Mankato →

Mankato roofing questions

Does Mankato get a lot of hail?
45 reports since 2017, 10 days at 1 inch or more, and the peak month is April.
What should I budget for a new roof near Mankato?
Budget $6,720 to $14,880 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,800 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
When is hail season in Mankato?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 78 percent of entries come between April and July, April first at 29 percent.
Where can I look up the license for Ballman Roofing and Coating?
Search the Minnesota record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
Is Mankato an older housing market?
The median home was built in 1981, so it is 45 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Has Blue Earth County had large hail?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 3.5 inches, about a teacup; golf-ball hail or larger came on 7 days.

Own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal