Level Edge Construction and Roofing

9600 79th St S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016
Mankato, Minnesota
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Mankato, Minnesota — based at 9600 79th St S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016.
  • Typical jobs: storm damage repair, roof repair, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Roof Repair Roof Inspection Gutter Services Storm Damage

Request a quote from Level Edge Construction and Roofing

Your request goes to Level Edge Construction and Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Level Edge Construction and Roofing only

How to check Level Edge Construction and Roofing on the Minnesota record

in Minnesota a roof is residential contractor work, licensed by the Department of Labor and Industry, which publishes its full license register Official lookup: Minnesota DLI license lookup.

  1. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.

Hail and wind history for Mankato, Blue Earth County

NOAA's Storm Events file contains 45 hail entries for Blue Earth County since 2017. Across 10 of those days, stones came in at 1 inch (a quarter) or more. 7 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The largest stone was 3.5 inches, about a teacup. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the file in 2026.

The same record has 8 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 100 mph.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Level Edge Construction and Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Reports cluster in April (29 percent of the total); April through July account for 78 percent. 6 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

Among 62 Minnesota counties with enough reports to compare, Blue Earth County ranks 19 by density: 88.8 reports per 1,000 square miles, top-third territory.

Blue Earth County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail density rank in state19 of 62
Days with hail at 1 inch or more10
Peak monthApril
Share of reports in April to July78%
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more7
Biggest stone, inches3.5

The single largest day was April 13, 2026: a 3.5-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Lake Crystal.

Most active full years for hail reports in Blue Earth County
YearReportsLargest stone, in
201561
201741
2022131.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3.5 in hail Mankato
1 in and up 1.75 in or more baseball and up. 49 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Mankato

Half the homes in Mankato were built before 1981, which is an age of 45 years or more. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,800 equals 4 percent of the median home value of $250,600. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span. Pre-1980 construction makes up 49.6 percent of homes in Mankato.

Mankato housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Detached and attached houses53.7%
Owner-occupied share50.3%
Typical household income$64,826
Typical home value$250,600
Total housing units19,186

What a new roof costs in Mankato

Local pricing in Mankato is within 5 percent of the national basis, so asphalt shingles run $6,720 to $14,880. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in the Mankato, MN Metro Area is $50,250 a year. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Mankato price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeCost per yearMiddle of range
Clay Tile$23,040 to $38,400$410$30,720
Standing Seam Metal$23,040 to $38,400$510$30,720
Metal Shingles$13,440 to $23,040$430$18,240
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,680 to $15,360$580$11,520
Concrete Tile$14,400 to $25,920$450$20,160
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,720 to $11,040$510$8,880

Full cost guide for Mankato →

Asked about roofing in Mankato

Where can I look up the license for Level Edge Construction and Roofing?
The Minnesota lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How often does hail hit Mankato?
NOAA lists 45 hail reports for Blue Earth County since 2017, on 10 days with stones of 1 inch or more. April is the peak month.
What time of year does Mankato get hail?
Hail clusters in April (29 percent), and April through July total 78 percent of the record.
Has Blue Earth County had large hail?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 3.5 inches, near a teacup. 7 days reached golf-ball size or more.
How old are homes in Mankato?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1981. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.

Is this your company? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal