Bold North Roofing and Contracting - Mankato

931 Madison Ave Suite 204, Mankato, MN 56001
Mankato, Minnesota
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Mankato, Minnesota — based at 931 Madison Ave Suite 204, Mankato, MN 56001.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof replacement, roof repair, emergency repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Roof Repair Gutter Services

Request a quote from Bold North Roofing and Contracting - Mankato

Your request goes to Bold North Roofing and Contracting - Mankato only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Bold North Roofing and Contracting - Mankato only

Checking Bold North Roofing and Contracting - Mankato against the Minnesota record

residential roofing work in Minnesota needs a Department of Labor and Industry license — building, remodeling or roofing — and every one of them is on the department's public register Official lookup: Minnesota DLI license lookup.

  1. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  2. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  3. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Hail and wind history for Mankato, Blue Earth County

For Blue Earth County, the NOAA record since 2017 lists 45 hail entries. 10 different days produced hail of at least 1 inch. 7 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The largest stone was 3.5 inches, about a teacup. The most recent golf-ball day on file is in 2026.

Scaled by size, Blue Earth County is number 19 of the 62 counties in Minnesota that we compare, so it sits in the top third at 88.8 reports per 1,000 square miles.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 2 hail reports within 25 miles of Mankato.

The same record has 8 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 100 mph in the record.

April is the peak month with 29 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 78 percent. 6 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Blue Earth County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Peak monthApril
Tornadoes on file8
Hail reports since 201745
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more7
Largest stone, inches3.5
Hail density rank in state19 of 62

The biggest day on file is April 13, 2026: a 3.5-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Lake Crystal.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Blue Earth County
Calendar yearReportsTop size, in
201561
201741
202042.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3.5 in hail Mankato
1 in and up 1.75 in and up baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (49 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Mankato

The median home in Mankato was built in 1981, so the typical house is 45 years old. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span. Against a median home value of $250,600, a $10,800 mid-range asphalt roof is 4 percent of the house. Pre-1980 construction makes up 49.6 percent of homes in Mankato.

Homes in Mankato, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Built before 198049.6%
Typical household income$64,826
Detached and attached houses53.7%
Typical home value$250,600
Homes counted19,186

Roof prices in Mankato

Local pricing in Mankato is within 5 percent of the national basis, so asphalt shingles run $6,720 to $14,880. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Mankato, MN Metro Area at $50,250. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Mankato price index applied
MaterialInstalled costCost per yearMiddle of range
Cedar Shake$13,440 - $24,960$770$19,200
Metal Shingles$13,440 - $23,040$430$18,240
Clay Tile$23,040 - $38,400$410$30,720
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,640 - $14,880$430$11,760
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,680 - $15,360$580$11,520
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,720 - $11,040$510$8,880

Full cost guide for Mankato →

Questions about roofing in Mankato

What is the typical house age in Mankato?
Median year built is 1981, which gives 45 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
What is the biggest hail on record for Blue Earth County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 3.5 inches, close to a teacup, with 7 golf-ball days.
What is a roof replacement price in Mankato?
Budget $6,720 to $14,880 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,800 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
Is the license for Bold North Roofing and Contracting - Mankato on a state list?
Follow the steps above with the Minnesota registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
How often does hail hit Mankato?
NOAA lists 45 hail entries for Blue Earth County since 2017, on 10 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. April is the peak month.
When is hail season in Mankato?
78 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and April alone has 29 percent.

Own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal