Kato Roofing, Inc

321 Lundin Blvd, Mankato, MN 56001
Mankato, Minnesota
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Mankato, Minnesota — based at 321 Lundin Blvd, Mankato, MN 56001.
  • Services: storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Replacement Gutter Services Roof Inspection Emergency Repair Roof Repair

Request a quote from Kato Roofing, Inc

Your request goes to Kato Roofing, Inc only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Kato Roofing, Inc only

Looking up Kato Roofing, Inc in Minnesota

the Department of Labor and Industry (DLI) is what licenses Minnesota residential contractors, roofers included, and its register of those licenses is public Official lookup: Minnesota DLI license lookup.

  1. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  2. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.

Hail and wind history for Mankato and Blue Earth County

Blue Earth County, the county around Mankato, has 45 NOAA hail entries in the record since 2017. Quarter-size stones or larger were logged on 10 days. Golf ball hail or bigger came on 7 days. The top size reported was 3.5 inches, about the size of a teacup. 2026 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 100 mph in the record.

Among 62 Minnesota counties with enough reports to compare, Blue Earth County ranks 19 by density: 88.8 reports per 1,000 square miles, upper-third territory.

Within 25 miles of Mankato, the last 90 days brought 2 NOAA hail reports.

78 percent of reports fall between April and July, and April alone has 29 percent. 6 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

8 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Blue Earth County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days at 1.75 inches or more7
Top monthApril
Tornado reports on file8
Hail events since 201745
Biggest stone, inches3.5
Reports in April to July78%

The largest single day in the record is April 13, 2026: a 3.5-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Lake Crystal.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Blue Earth County
Calendar yearEntriesLargest stone, in
201561
202042.5
2022131.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3.5 in hail Mankato
1 in+ 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (49 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Median year built in Mankato is 1981, a typical house age of 45 years. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,800 equals 4 percent of the median home value of $250,600. 49.6 percent of homes in Mankato were built before 1980.

Mankato housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes counted19,186
Typical home value$250,600
Typical household income$64,826
Median year built1981
Owner-occupied share50.3%

What a new roof costs in Mankato

No big local premium or discount applies in Mankato: asphalt shingles are $6,720 to $14,880. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time. Census County Business Patterns counts 7 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 42.9 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Mankato price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeTypical lifeMidpoint
Metal Shingles$13,440 to $23,04035 to 50 years$18,240
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,720 to $11,04015 to 20 years$8,880
Standing Seam Metal$23,040 to $38,40050 to 70 years$30,720
Concrete Tile$14,400 to $25,92040 to 50 years$20,160
Clay Tile$23,040 to $38,40050 to 100 years$30,720
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,640 to $14,88025 to 30 years$11,760

Full cost guide for Mankato →

Questions about roofing in Mankato

How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How often does hail hit Mankato?
The county file counts 45 hail entries since 2017. 10 of those days reached 1 inch, and April leads the calendar.
Can I confirm Kato Roofing, Inc is licensed?
Search the Minnesota record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
What is the biggest hail on record for Blue Earth County?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 3.5 inches, about a teacup; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 7 days.
How old are homes in Mankato?
Median year built is 1981, which gives 45 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
What does a new roof cost in Mankato?
Expect $6,720 to $14,880 for a standard asphalt job in Mankato; the midpoint is $10,800.

Own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Report a mistake / ask for removal