Cimple Home Construction

405 Elm St, Flushing, MI 48433
Flint, Michigan
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Flint, Michigan — based at 405 Elm St, Flushing, MI 48433.
  • Work covered: storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Gutter Services Emergency Repair Storm Damage

Request a quote from Cimple Home Construction

Your request goes to Cimple Home Construction only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Cimple Home Construction only

How to check Cimple Home Construction on the Michigan record

Michigan roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  2. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  3. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  4. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.

Storm record for Flint and Genesee County

The NOAA Storm Events record contains 18 hail entries for Genesee County since 2017. 6 different days saw hail of at least 1 inch. The rough of it: 3 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, capped by a 2.75-inch stone near a baseball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the record in 2023.

July is the peak month with 43 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 62 percent. 6 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

The same record has 7 tornadoes, with EF2 the highest rating.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 75 mph.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Cimple Home Construction included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Michigan ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Genesee County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

Genesee County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports since 201718
Largest stone, inches2.75
Days with hail at 1 inch or more6
Tornadoes on file7
Reports in April to July62%
Highest gust, mph75

The single largest day was July 20, 2023: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Davison.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Genesee County
Calendar yearHail reportsTop size, in
201421
202042
202111
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Flint
1 in and up golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. 17 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

The median home in Flint was built in 1954, so the typical house is 72 years old. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has worn through about 3 roofs, and many are on their second or third. Pre-1980 construction makes up 93.2 percent of homes in Flint. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,462 equals 22 percent of the median home value of $47,600.

Homes in Flint, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median home value$47,600
Typical household income$36,194
Built before 198093.2%
Homes lived in by owners55%
Median build year1954

What a new roof costs in Flint

The Flint multiplier is below 1, about 7 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Flint, MI Metro Area at $70,760. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Flint price index applied
MaterialInstalled costPer year of lifeMidpoint
Cedar Shake$13,020 to $24,180$740$18,600
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810 to $27,900$400$21,855
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440 to $14,880$560$11,160
Standing Seam Metal$22,320 to $37,200$500$29,760
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370 to $14,415$410$11,392
Concrete Tile$13,950 to $25,110$430$19,530

Full cost guide for Flint →

Asked about roofing in Flint

Is Flint an older housing market?
The median home was built in 1954, so it is 72 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Does Flint get a lot of hail?
18 reports since 2017, 6 days at 1 inch or more, and the peak month is July.
How big does hail get near Flint?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, close to a baseball, with 3 golf-ball days.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What time of year does Flint get hail?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 62 percent of entries come between April and July, July first at 43 percent.
What is a roof replacement price in Flint?
Expect $6,510 to $14,415 for a standard asphalt job in Flint; the middle is $10,462.

Own this business? Claim or fix this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal