Home Pro Roofing

1354 Bristol Rd, Flint, MI 48507
Flint, Michigan
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Flint, Michigan — based at 1354 Bristol Rd, Flint, MI 48507.
  • Work covered: roof inspection, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof repair, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Gutter Services Roof Repair Storm Damage

Request a quote from Home Pro Roofing

Your request goes to Home Pro Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Home Pro Roofing only

How to check Home Pro Roofing on the Michigan record

Michigan roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.

Storm history for Flint, Genesee County

Add up the hail reports NOAA filed for Genesee County since 2017 and you reach 18. On 6 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or larger. The worst of it: 3 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, topped by a 2.75-inch stone close to a baseball. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the file in 2023.

The same record has 7 tornadoes, with EF2 the highest rating.

Michigan ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Genesee County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

62 percent of reports fall between April and July, and July alone has 43 percent. 6 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 75 mph in the record.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 1 hail report within 25 miles of Flint.

Genesee County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Largest stone, inches2.75
Days at 1 inch or more6
Days at 1.75 inches or more3
Share of reports in April to July62%
NOAA hail reports since 201718
Highest gust, mph75

The biggest day on file is July 20, 2023: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Davison.

Most active full years for hail reports in Genesee County
YearEntriesTop size, in
201511
201721.75
202111
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Flint
1 in+ 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 17 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

The median home in Flint was built in 1954, so the typical house is 72 years old. Set a typical $10,462 asphalt job beside the $47,600 median home value and the roof comes to 22 percent. That is long enough for roughly 3 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job. Pre-1980 construction makes up 93.2 percent of homes in Flint.

Housing in Flint, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied55%
Housing units42,543
Median home value$47,600
Built before 198093.2%
Single-family share84.2%

Replacement costs in Flint

Local pricing in Flint sits roughly 7 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,510 to $14,415. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Flint, MI Metro Area at $70,760. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Flint price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanMiddle of range
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370 to $14,41525 to 30 years$11,392
Metal Shingles$13,020 to $22,32035 to 50 years$17,670
Clay Tile$22,320 to $37,20050 to 100 years$29,760
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440 to $14,88015 to 25 years$11,160
Concrete Tile$13,950 to $25,11040 to 50 years$19,530
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810 to $27,90040 to 70 years$21,855

Full cost guide for Flint →

Questions about roofing in Flint

What is the biggest hail on record for Genesee County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, close to a baseball, with 3 golf-ball days.
Where can I look up the license for Home Pro Roofing?
Use the steps above with the Michigan registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
How often does hail hit Flint?
NOAA lists 18 hail reports for Genesee County since 2017, on 6 days with stones of 1 inch or more. July is the busiest month.
How old are homes in Flint?
Median year built is 1954, which gives 72 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
When is hail season in Flint?
62 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and July alone has 43 percent.
How much is a roof replacement in Flint?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,510 to $14,415 in Flint, and the middle of that range is $10,462. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.

Own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error