Andy's Roofing

3140 Kleinpell St, Burton, MI 48529
Flint, Michigan
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Flint, Michigan — based at 3140 Kleinpell St, Burton, MI 48529.
  • Work covered: roof replacement, roof repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Replacement Roof Repair Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Gutter Services

Request a quote from Andy's Roofing

Your request goes to Andy's Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Andy's Roofing only

Looking up Andy's Roofing in Michigan

Michigan roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  3. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  4. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.

Storm record for Flint, Genesee County

Genesee County, the county around Flint, has 18 NOAA hail reports in the record since 2017. On 6 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or larger. 3 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The largest stone was 2.75 inches, roughly a baseball. 2023 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Andy's Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Reports cluster in July (43 percent of the total); April through July carry 62 percent. 6 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

Michigan ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Genesee County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

1 hail report fell within 25 miles of Flint over the past 90 days.

The same record has 7 tornadoes, with EF2 the highest rating.

Genesee County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days at 1 inch or more6
Reports in April to July62%
Highest gust, mph75
Peak monthJuly
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more3
Largest stone, inches2.75

The biggest day on file is July 20, 2023: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Davison.

Most active full years for hail reports in Genesee County
Calendar yearReportsTop size, in
201421
202372.75
202520.88
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Flint
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (17 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Flint

Flint's median year built is 1954, which makes the typical home 72 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,462 equals 22 percent of the median home value of $47,600. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1954 is on roof number 3 or later if each was replaced on schedule.

Flint housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Single-family share84.2%
Median home value$47,600
Built before 198093.2%
Typical year built1954
Median household income$36,194

Budgeting a roof in Flint

Prices in Flint run about 7 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,510 to $14,415. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. The county holds 16 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 62.5 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Flint price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanPer year of life
Standing Seam Metal$22,320-$37,20050 to 70 years$500
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810-$27,90040 to 70 years$400
Cedar Shake$13,020-$24,18020 to 30 years$740
Metal Shingles$13,020-$22,32035 to 50 years$420
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370-$14,41525 to 30 years$410
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,510-$10,69515 to 20 years$490

Full cost guide for Flint →

Questions about roofing in Flint

Does Flint get a lot of hail?
The county file counts 18 hail reports since 2017. 6 of those days reached 1 inch, and July leads the calendar.
Which months bring hail to Genesee County?
Hail clusters in July (43 percent), and April through July add up to 62 percent of the record.
Is Flint an older housing market?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1954. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
Where can I look up the license for Andy's Roofing?
Look up the Michigan record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What is a roof replacement price in Flint?
Plan on $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,462 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Get a website badge · Report a mistake / ask for removal