Good's Roofing

4477 S Center Rd, Burton, MI 48519
Flint, Michigan
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Flint, Michigan — based at 4477 S Center Rd, Burton, MI 48519.
  • Typical jobs: roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof repair, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Roof Repair Emergency Repair Storm Damage Gutter Services

Request a quote from Good's Roofing

Your request goes to Good's Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Good's Roofing only

Checking Good's Roofing against the Michigan record

Michigan roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  2. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  3. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  4. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.

Hail record for Flint, Genesee County

The NOAA Storm Events record lists 18 hail entries for Genesee County since 2017. Across 6 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or larger. 3 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The largest stone was 2.75 inches, roughly a baseball. The latest golf-ball day in the record falls in 2023.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 75 mph.

The same record has 7 tornadoes, with EF2 the highest rating.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Good's Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 1 hail report within 25 miles of Flint.

Michigan ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Genesee County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

Genesee County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more3
Days at 1 inch or more6
Top monthJuly
Largest stone, inches2.75
Highest gust, mph75
Reports, all years21

The biggest day on file is July 20, 2023: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Davison.

Most active full years for hail reports in Genesee County
YearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201421
202042
202111
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Flint
1 in and up golf ball and up baseball and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (17 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Flint

Flint's median year built is 1954, which makes the typical home 72 years old. Against a median home value of $47,600, a $10,462 mid-range asphalt roof is 22 percent of the house. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has been through about 3 roofs, and many are on their second or third. Before 1980, 93.2 percent of the housing stock went up.

Homes in Flint, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median build year1954
Median home value$47,600
Built before 198093.2%
Owner-occupied55%
Homes counted42,543

Budgeting a roof in Flint

Prices in Flint run about 7 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,510 to $14,415. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Flint, MI Metro Area at $70,760. 16 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 62.5 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Flint price index applied
MaterialInstalled costPer year of lifeMidpoint
Cedar Shake$13,020 - $24,180$740$18,600
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440 - $14,880$560$11,160
Standing Seam Metal$22,320 - $37,200$500$29,760
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,510 - $10,695$490$8,602
Metal Shingles$13,020 - $22,320$420$17,670
Concrete Tile$13,950 - $25,110$430$19,530

Full cost guide for Flint →

Questions about roofing in Flint

How do I check Good's Roofing's license?
The Michigan lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How much hail does Genesee County see?
The county file counts 18 hail entries since 2017. 6 of them reached 1 inch, and July tops the calendar.
What is the typical house age in Flint?
The median home was built in 1954, so it is 72 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
What is the biggest hail on record for Genesee County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, comparable to a baseball, with 3 golf-ball days.
What time of year does Flint get hail?
62 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and July alone has 43 percent.

Is this your business? Fix or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal