Ideal Roofing LLC

3233 Hogarth Ave, Flint, MI 48532
Flint, Michigan
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Flint, Michigan — based at 3233 Hogarth Ave, Flint, MI 48532.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof inspection, roof repair, storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Roof Repair Roof Replacement Gutter Services Storm Damage Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Ideal Roofing LLC

Your request goes to Ideal Roofing LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Ideal Roofing LLC only

Looking up Ideal Roofing LLC in Michigan

Michigan roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  2. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  3. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Storm history for Flint and Genesee County

Genesee County, the county around Flint, has 18 NOAA hail entries in the record since 2017. Reports of 1 inch or larger span 6 days. 3 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The biggest stone was 2.75 inches, roughly a baseball. 2023 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

Within 25 miles of Flint, the last 90 days brought 1 NOAA hail report.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 75 mph.

Reports cluster in July (43 percent of the total); April through July carry 62 percent. In 6 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Ideal Roofing LLC or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Michigan ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Genesee County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

Genesee County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1 inch or more6
Peak monthJuly
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Days at 1.75 inches or more3
Tornadoes on file7
Top gust, mph75

The record's top day is July 20, 2023: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Davison.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Genesee County
Calendar yearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
201511
202111
202520.88
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Flint
1 inch or more golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. 17 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

The median home in Flint went up in 1954, so the typical house is 72 years old. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has been through about 3 roofs, and many are on their second or third. Against a median home value of $47,600, a $10,462 mid-range asphalt roof is 22 percent of the house. 93.2 percent of homes in Flint were built before 1980.

Homes in Flint, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical year built1954
Pre-1980 homes93.2%
Homes lived in by owners55%
Median home value$47,600
Housing units42,543

Replacement costs in Flint

Local pricing in Flint sits roughly 7 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,510 to $14,415. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. The county holds 16 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 62.5 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Flint price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeCost per yearMidpoint
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810 - $27,900$400$21,855
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,510 - $10,695$490$8,602
Concrete Tile$13,950 - $25,110$430$19,530
Standing Seam Metal$22,320 - $37,200$500$29,760
Cedar Shake$13,020 - $24,180$740$18,600
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440 - $14,880$560$11,160

Full cost guide for Flint →

Questions about roofing in Flint

How do I check Ideal Roofing LLC's license?
Look up the Michigan record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
Does Flint get a lot of hail?
18 reports since 2017, 6 days at 1 inch or larger, and the peak month is July.
What is the typical house age in Flint?
Median year built is 1954, which gives 72 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
Has Genesee County had large hail?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.75 inches, roughly a baseball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 3 days.
What time of year does Flint get hail?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 62 percent of entries come between April and July, July first at 43 percent.

Is this your company? Fix or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Request removal or report an error