Craig Roofing & Gutters

2512 Wright Rd, Akron, OH 44320
Akron, Ohio
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Akron, Ohio — based at 2512 Wright Rd, Akron, OH 44320.
  • Work covered: roof repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Inspection Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Craig Roofing & Gutters

Your request goes to Craig Roofing & Gutters only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Craig Roofing & Gutters only

How to check Craig Roofing & Gutters on the Ohio record

Ohio roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  2. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  3. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Storm history for Akron, Summit County

From 2017, NOAA has filed 40 hail entries in Summit County. On 11 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or more. Golf-ball hail or bigger came on 2 days. The top size logged was 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. 2020 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

Among 21 Ohio counties with enough reports to compare, Summit County places 4 by density: 128.6 reports per 1,000 square miles, upper-third territory.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 100 mph in the record.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Craig Roofing & Gutters or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

57 percent of reports fall between April and July, and May alone has 30 percent. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Within 25 miles of Akron, the last 90 days brought 10 NOAA hail reports.

Summit County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports since 201740
Tornado reports on file6
Reports in April to July57%
Largest stone, inches2.5
Density rank in state4 of 21
Hail reports, all years54

The biggest day on file is March 28, 2020: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Akron.

Most active full years for hail reports in Summit County
Calendar yearReportsTop size, in
201481
2019171.75
202082.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.25 in hail2.5 in hail Akron
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. 32 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Akron's median year built is 1954, which makes the typical home 72 years old. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1954 is on roof number 3 or later if each was replaced on schedule. Set a typical $10,237 asphalt job beside the $111,200 median home value and the roof comes to 9 percent. Pre-1980 construction makes up 83.5 percent of homes in Akron.

Akron housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Single-family share71.1%
Built before 198083.5%
Typical home value$111,200
Housing units93,503
Median household income$48,544

Roof prices in Akron

The Akron multiplier is below 1, about 9 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,370 to $14,105 for asphalt shingles. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. The county holds 55 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 63.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Akron price index applied
MaterialInstalled costCost per yearMiddle of range
Clay Tile$21,840 to $36,400$390$29,120
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,370 to $10,465$480$8,418
Standing Seam Metal$21,840 to $36,400$490$29,120
Metal Shingles$12,740 to $21,840$410$17,290
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,470 to $27,300$390$21,385
Cedar Shake$12,740 to $23,660$730$18,200

Full cost guide for Akron →

Akron roofing questions

Which months bring hail to Summit County?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 57 percent of reports come between April and July, May first at 30 percent.
Where can I look up the license for Craig Roofing & Gutters?
Search the Ohio record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
How often does hail hit Akron?
From 2017 the county has 40 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 11 of those days, most often in May.
What is the biggest hail on record for Summit County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball, with 2 golf-ball days.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
Is Akron an older housing market?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1954. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.

Do you own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal