Hof Roofing & Construction Akron

388 S Main St, Akron, OH 44311
Akron, Ohio
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Akron, Ohio — based at 388 S Main St, Akron, OH 44311.
  • Typical jobs: roof replacement, roof repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Storm Damage Roof Repair Gutter Services

Request a quote from Hof Roofing & Construction Akron

Your request goes to Hof Roofing & Construction Akron only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Hof Roofing & Construction Akron only

Checking Hof Roofing & Construction Akron against the Ohio record

Ohio roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Hail and wind history for Akron and Summit County

Add up the hail entries NOAA logged for Summit County since 2017 and you land on 40. Quarter-sized stones or larger showed up on 11 days. 2 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The biggest stone was 2.5 inches, about a tennis ball. 2020 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Hof Roofing & Construction Akron or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Among 21 Ohio counties with enough reports to compare, Summit County places 4 by density: 128.6 reports per 1,000 square miles, top-third territory.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 57 percent from April to July, 30 percent in May. In 5 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

NOAA also lists 6 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF1.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 10 hail reports within 25 miles of Akron.

Summit County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Peak gust, mph100
NOAA hail reports since 201740
Reports, all years54
Days at 1.75 inches or more2
Share of reports in April to July57%
Largest stone, inches2.5

The record's top day is March 28, 2020: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Akron.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Summit County
Calendar yearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201531
202320.75
202431.25
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.25 in hail2.5 in hail Akron
1 in+ 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. 32 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Akron's median year built is 1954, which makes the typical home 72 years old. Against a median home value of $111,200, a $10,237 mid-range asphalt roof is 9 percent of the house. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has been through about 3 roofs, and many are on their second or third. Pre-1980 construction makes up 83.5 percent of homes in Akron.

Housing in Akron, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied50.8%
Typical home value$111,200
Median year built1954
Median household income$48,544
Built before 198083.5%

Budgeting a roof in Akron

Prices in Akron run about 9 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,370 to $14,105. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Akron, OH Metro Area at $54,660. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Akron price index applied
MaterialInstalled costLifespanCost per year
Concrete Tile$13,650 to $24,57040-50 yrs$420
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,370 to $10,46515-20 yrs$480
Standing Seam Metal$21,840 to $36,40050-70 yrs$490
Metal Shingles$12,740 to $21,84035-50 yrs$410
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,280 to $14,56015-25 yrs$550
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,470 to $27,30040-70 yrs$390

Full cost guide for Akron →

Questions about roofing in Akron

What should I budget for a new roof near Akron?
Expect $6,370 to $14,105 for a standard asphalt job in Akron; the middle is $10,237.
Has Summit County had large hail?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball. 2 days reached golf-ball size or more.
When is hail season in Akron?
57 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and May alone has 30 percent.
How often does hail hit Akron?
NOAA lists 40 hail reports for Summit County since 2017, on 11 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. May is the busiest month.
Where can I look up the license for Hof Roofing & Construction Akron?
The Ohio lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.

Own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal