Diamond Roofing Pros

1245 S Cleveland Massillon Rd, Akron, OH 44321
Akron, Ohio
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Akron, Ohio — based at 1245 S Cleveland Massillon Rd, Akron, OH 44321.
  • Services: emergency repair, roof repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Inspection Storm Damage Roof Repair Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Diamond Roofing Pros

Your request goes to Diamond Roofing Pros only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Diamond Roofing Pros only

How to check Diamond Roofing Pros on the Ohio record

Ohio roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  2. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Hail and wind history for Akron, Summit County

From 2017, NOAA has filed 40 hail entries in Summit County. Quarter-size stones or larger appear on 11 days. Stones of 1.75 inches or larger were reported on 2 days, and the biggest stone came in at 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball. The most recent golf-ball day on file falls in 2020.

10 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Akron over the past 90 days.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 100 mph in the record.

The same record has 6 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Diamond Roofing Pros or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

May is the peak month with 30 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 57 percent. 5 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

Summit County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Share of reports in April to July57%
Days at 1 inch or more11
Density rank in state4 of 21
Peak monthMay
Largest stone, inches2.5

The record's top day is March 28, 2020: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Akron.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Summit County
YearHail reportsTop size, in
201531
201630.88
202082.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.25 in hail2.5 in hail Akron
1 in+ 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. 32 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Akron

The median home in Akron went up in 1954, so the typical house is 72 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,237 equals 9 percent of the median home value of $111,200. That is long enough for roughly 3 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job. Pre-1980 construction makes up 83.5 percent of homes in Akron.

Homes in Akron, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Pre-1980 homes83.5%
Owner-occupied share50.8%
Median year built1954
Median home value$111,200
Median household income$48,544

What a new roof costs in Akron

Prices in Akron run about 9 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,370 to $14,105. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. For the Akron, OH Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $54,660 a year.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Akron price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeLifespanMidpoint
Cedar Shake$12,740-$23,66020 to 30 yr$18,200
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,280-$14,56015 to 25 yr$10,920
Metal Shingles$12,740-$21,84035 to 50 yr$17,290
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,470-$27,30040 to 70 yr$21,385
Concrete Tile$13,650-$24,57040 to 50 yr$19,110
Clay Tile$21,840-$36,40050 to 100 yr$29,120

Full cost guide for Akron →

Questions about roofing in Akron

What time of year does Akron get hail?
57 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and May holds 30 percent.
Has Summit County had large hail?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, about a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 2 days.
What does a new roof cost in Akron?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,370 to $14,105 in Akron, and the middle of that range is $10,237. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
How often does hail hit Akron?
The county file counts 40 hail entries since 2017. 11 of them reached 1 inch, and May tops the calendar.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
How do I check Diamond Roofing Pros's license?
The Ohio lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.

Is this your company? Fix or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Request removal or report an error