Darrell Yoder Roofing

3465 S Arlington Rd Ste E #195, Akron, OH 44312
Akron, Ohio
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Akron, Ohio — based at 3465 S Arlington Rd Ste E #195, Akron, OH 44312.
  • Work covered: roof repair, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Roof Inspection Emergency Repair Gutter Services Storm Damage Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Darrell Yoder Roofing

Your request goes to Darrell Yoder Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Darrell Yoder Roofing only

Looking up Darrell Yoder Roofing in Ohio

Ohio roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Hail and wind history for Akron, Summit County

From 2017, NOAA has recorded 40 hail entries in Summit County. On 11 of these days, stones reached 1 inch (a quarter) or more. The rough of it: 2 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, capped by a 2.5-inch stone close to a tennis ball. 2020 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

6 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 100 mph.

May is the peak month with 30 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 57 percent. 5 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

Measured per square mile, Summit County ranks 4 of 21 Ohio counties with 30 or more reports, which puts it in the top third. Density works out to 128.6 reports per 1,000 square miles.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Darrell Yoder Roofing, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Summit County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Density rank in state4 of 21
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Reports, all years54
Days with hail at 1 inch or more11
Share of reports in April to July57%

The largest single day in the record is March 28, 2020: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Akron.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Summit County
Calendar yearReportsBiggest stone, in
201481
201531
2019171.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.25 in hail2.5 in hail Akron
1 in and up 1.75 in and up baseball and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (32 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Akron predate 1954; the typical house is about 72 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,237 equals 9 percent of the median home value of $111,200. Pre-1980 construction makes up 83.5 percent of homes in Akron.

Homes in Akron, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median household income$48,544
Typical home value$111,200
Single-family homes71.1%
Total housing units93,503
Homes lived in by owners50.8%

Replacement costs in Akron

The Akron multiplier is below 1, about 9 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,370 to $14,105 for asphalt shingles. The county holds 55 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 63.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Akron price index applied
MaterialTypical lifeCost per yearMiddle of range
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25-30 yrs$410$11,148
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15-20 yrs$480$8,418
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15-25 yrs$550$10,920
Clay Tile50-100 yrs$390$29,120
Concrete Tile40-50 yrs$420$19,110
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40-70 yrs$390$21,385

Full cost guide for Akron →

Common questions, Akron

What should I budget for a new roof near Akron?
Budget $6,370 to $14,105 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,237 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.
Where can I look up the license for Darrell Yoder Roofing?
Follow the steps above with the Ohio registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
Does Akron get a lot of hail?
40 entries since 2017, 11 days at 1 inch or larger, and the busiest month is May.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
How old are homes in Akron?
Median year built is 1954, which gives 72 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
What is the biggest hail on record for Summit County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball, with 2 golf-ball days.

Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal