BLC Roofing

1605 S Canton Rd Rear Building, Akron, OH 44312
Akron, Ohio
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Akron, Ohio — based at 1605 S Canton Rd Rear Building, Akron, OH 44312.
  • Services: storm damage repair, roof inspection, emergency repair, roof repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Gutter Services Roof Repair Emergency Repair Storm Damage

Request a quote from BLC Roofing

Your request goes to BLC Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to BLC Roofing only

How to check BLC Roofing on the Ohio record

Ohio roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  3. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  4. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.

Storm history for Akron, Summit County

From 2017, NOAA has filed 40 hail entries in Summit County. Quarter-size stones or bigger showed up on 11 days. Stones of 1.75 inches or more were reported on 2 days, and the largest stone measured 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the record in 2020.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, BLC Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 100 mph.

NOAA also lists 6 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF1.

Measured per square mile, Summit County ranks 4 of 21 Ohio counties with 30 or more reports, which puts it in the top third. Density works out to 128.6 reports per 1,000 square miles.

10 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Akron over the past 90 days.

Summit County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports, all years54
Hail reports since 201740
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Days with hail at 1 inch or more11
Tornado reports on file6
Busiest monthMay

The single largest day was March 28, 2020: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Akron.

Most active full years for hail reports in Summit County
Calendar yearHail reportsTop size, in
201481
201531
202082.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.25 in hail2.5 in hail Akron
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (32 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Half the homes in Akron were built before 1954; the typical house is about 72 years old. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1954 is on roof number 3 or later if each was replaced on schedule. Against a median home value of $111,200, a $10,237 mid-range asphalt roof is 9 percent of the house. 83.5 percent of homes in Akron were built before 1980.

Akron housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical home value$111,200
Single-family homes71.1%
Typical household income$48,544
Total housing units93,503
Pre-1980 homes83.5%

Budgeting a roof in Akron

The Akron multiplier is below 1, about 9 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,370 to $14,105 for asphalt shingles. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in the Akron, OH Metro Area is $54,660 a year.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Akron price index applied
MaterialInstalled costLifespanMiddle of range
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,190 to $14,10525 to 30 years$11,148
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,470 to $27,30040 to 70 years$21,385
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,280 to $14,56015 to 25 years$10,920
Clay Tile$21,840 to $36,40050 to 100 years$29,120
Standing Seam Metal$21,840 to $36,40050 to 70 years$29,120
Cedar Shake$12,740 to $23,66020 to 30 years$18,200

Full cost guide for Akron →

Asked about roofing in Akron

What is the typical house age in Akron?
The median home was built in 1954, so it is 72 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How often does hail hit Akron?
From 2017 the county has 40 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 11 of those days, most often in May.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
Has Summit County had large hail?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, roughly a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 2 days.
Where can I look up the license for BLC Roofing?
Follow the steps above with the Ohio registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
When is hail season in Akron?
Hail clusters in May (30 percent), and April through July add up to 57 percent of the record.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Get a website badge · Request removal or report an error