Victors Home Solutions

30603 Tracy Rd, Walbridge, OH 43465
Toledo, Ohio
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Toledo, Ohio — based at 30603 Tracy Rd, Walbridge, OH 43465.
  • Work covered: emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Roof Replacement Storm Damage Gutter Services Emergency Repair Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Victors Home Solutions

Your request goes to Victors Home Solutions only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Victors Home Solutions only

Checking Victors Home Solutions against the Ohio record

Ohio roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  4. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.

Hail and wind history for Toledo and Lucas County

In Lucas County, the NOAA record since 2017 carries 29 hail reports. Across 7 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or larger. The worst of it: 1 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, topped by a 2.5-inch stone about the size of a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the record in 2023.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 81 mph in the record.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 3 hail reports within 25 miles of Toledo.

Per square mile, Lucas County ranks 17 of 21 Ohio counties we compare, in the lower third, at 63.8 reports per 1,000 square miles. Hail still happens here; it is just less frequent than in the busiest counties.

NOAA also lists 3 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF2.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Victors Home Solutions or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Lucas County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports, all years38
Tornado reports on file3
Reports in April to July66%
Peak monthJune
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Hail density rank in state17 of 21

The single largest day was June 15, 2023: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Pt Place.

Most active full years for hail reports in Lucas County
YearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201741
202041
202352.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Toledo
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more baseball and up. 25 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Toledo

Toledo's median year built is 1955, which makes the typical home 71 years old. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1955 is on roof number 3 or later if each was replaced on schedule. Before 1980, 84 percent of the housing stock went up. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,237 equals 10 percent of the median home value of $107,000.

Housing in Toledo, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median year built1955
Owner-occupied share52.7%
Detached and attached houses68.5%
Median household income$47,532
Typical home value$107,000

What a new roof costs in Toledo

Prices in Toledo run about 9 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,370 to $14,105. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Toledo, OH Metro Area at $57,700. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Toledo price index applied
MaterialInstalled costPer year of lifeMidpoint
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,370 - $10,465$480$8,418
Cedar Shake$12,740 - $23,660$730$18,200
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,190 - $14,105$410$11,148
Concrete Tile$13,650 - $24,570$420$19,110
Standing Seam Metal$21,840 - $36,400$490$29,120
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,470 - $27,300$390$21,385

Full cost guide for Toledo →

Asked about roofing in Toledo

What is the biggest hail on record for Lucas County?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.5 inches, near a tennis ball. 1 days reached golf-ball size or more.
What should I budget for a new roof near Toledo?
Expect $6,370 to $14,105 for a standard asphalt job in Toledo; the middle is $10,237.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
Which months bring hail to Lucas County?
Hail clusters in June (47 percent), and April through July total 66 percent of the record.
How do I check Victors Home Solutions's license?
The Ohio lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Is hail common around Toledo?
The county file counts 29 hail reports since 2017. 7 of those days reached 1 inch, and June tops the calendar.

Is this your company? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error