Blue Line Roofing - Toledo

2511 N Summit St, Toledo, OH 43611
Toledo, Ohio
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Toledo, Ohio — based at 2511 N Summit St, Toledo, OH 43611.
  • Jobs on the listing: storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Emergency Repair Roof Repair Storm Damage Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Blue Line Roofing - Toledo

Your request goes to Blue Line Roofing - Toledo only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Blue Line Roofing - Toledo only

Looking up Blue Line Roofing - Toledo in Ohio

Ohio roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Hail record for Toledo and Lucas County

Since 2017, NOAA has filed 29 hail reports in Lucas County. Hail of coin size or bigger came down on 7 different days. 1 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The biggest stone was 2.5 inches, about a tennis ball. 2023 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

3 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF2.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Blue Line Roofing - Toledo or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 81 mph.

The bulk of the hail here arrives in spring and summer: 66 percent from April to July, 47 percent in June. In 5 months of the year, hail is nearly absent in the record.

Within 25 miles of Toledo, the last 90 days produced 3 NOAA hail reports.

Lucas County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail density rank in state17 of 21
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Days with hail at 1 inch or more7
Tornadoes on file3
Hail reports since 201729
Reports in April to July66%

The biggest day on file is June 15, 2023: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Pt Place.

Most active full years for hail reports in Lucas County
YearReportsTop size, in
201741
201820.88
202041
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Toledo
1 in and up 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 25 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Toledo

Half the homes in Toledo were built before 1955; the typical house is about 71 years old. Against a median home value of $107,000, a $10,237 mid-range asphalt roof is 10 percent of the house. That is long enough for roughly 3 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job.

Housing in Toledo, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes counted133,195
Typical year built1955
Typical home value$107,000
Detached and attached houses68.5%
Typical household income$47,532

Roof prices in Toledo

Prices in Toledo run about 9 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,370 to $14,105. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Toledo, OH Metro Area at $57,700.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Toledo price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeService lifeMidpoint
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,370 to $10,46515 to 20 years$8,418
Standing Seam Metal$21,840 to $36,40050 to 70 years$29,120
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,280 to $14,56015 to 25 years$10,920
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,470 to $27,30040 to 70 years$21,385
Clay Tile$21,840 to $36,40050 to 100 years$29,120
Metal Shingles$12,740 to $21,84035 to 50 years$17,290

Full cost guide for Toledo →

Asked about roofing in Toledo

Is the license for Blue Line Roofing - Toledo on a state list?
The Ohio lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Does Toledo get a lot of hail?
The county file counts 29 hail entries since 2017. 7 of them reached 1 inch, and June tops the calendar.
What is a roof replacement price in Toledo?
Expect $6,370 to $14,105 for a standard asphalt job in Toledo; the midpoint is $10,237.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
Which months bring hail to Lucas County?
66 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and June alone has 47 percent.
Has Lucas County had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball, with 1 golf-ball days.

Own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Request removal or report an error