Roofing419 - Toledo Roofing Company

1640 Coining Dr, Toledo, OH 43612
Toledo, Ohio
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Toledo, Ohio — based at 1640 Coining Dr, Toledo, OH 43612.
  • Typical jobs: emergency repair, roof repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Gutter Services Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Roof Repair

Request a quote from Roofing419 - Toledo Roofing Company

Your request goes to Roofing419 - Toledo Roofing Company only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Roofing419 - Toledo Roofing Company only

Looking up Roofing419 - Toledo Roofing Company in Ohio

Ohio roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  2. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  3. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Storm record for Toledo and Lucas County

NOAA's Storm Events file holds 29 hail entries for Lucas County since 2017. On 7 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or larger. Golf ball hail or larger came on 1 days. The top size logged was 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball. 2023 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

Counted per area, Lucas County falls at 17 of 21 Ohio counties, lower third, with 63.8 reports per 1,000 square miles.

3 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Toledo over the past 90 days.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Roofing419 - Toledo Roofing Company, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

66 percent of reports fall between April and July, and June alone has 47 percent. In 5 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

NOAA also lists 3 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF2.

Lucas County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports, all years38
Tornado reports on file3
Largest stone, inches2.5
Days with hail at 1 inch or more7
Busiest monthJune
Reports in April to July66%

The biggest day on file is June 15, 2023: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Pt Place.

Most active full years for hail reports in Lucas County
Calendar yearReportsTop size, in
201461
201621
202041
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Toledo
1 in+ 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. 25 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Toledo's median year built is 1955, which makes the typical home 71 years old. 84 percent of homes in Toledo were built before 1980. Set a typical $10,237 asphalt job beside the $107,000 median home value and the roof comes to 10 percent. That is long enough for roughly 3 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job.

Homes in Toledo, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median home value$107,000
Single-family homes68.5%
Homes lived in by owners52.7%
Built before 198084%
Homes counted133,195

Replacement costs in Toledo

Prices in Toledo run about 9 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,370 to $14,105. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Toledo, OH Metro Area at $57,700. 24 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 54.2 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Toledo price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeLifespanPer year of life
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,190 to $14,10525 to 30 years$410
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,280 to $14,56015 to 25 years$550
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,470 to $27,30040 to 70 years$390
Cedar Shake$12,740 to $23,66020 to 30 years$730
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,370 to $10,46515 to 20 years$480
Concrete Tile$13,650 to $24,57040 to 50 years$420

Full cost guide for Toledo →

Questions about roofing in Toledo

When is hail season in Toledo?
Hail clusters in June (47 percent), and April through July add up to 66 percent of the record.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
Is Toledo an older housing market?
The median home was built in 1955, so it is 71 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Has Lucas County had large hail?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, roughly a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 1 days.
How do I check Roofing419 - Toledo Roofing Company's license?
Use the steps above with the Ohio registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
Does Toledo get a lot of hail?
NOAA lists 29 hail reports for Lucas County since 2017, on 7 days with stones of 1 inch or more. June is the peak month.

Is this your company? Fix or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal