Integrity Home Exteriors

2852 South Ave, Toledo, OH 43609
Toledo, Ohio
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Toledo, Ohio — based at 2852 South Ave, Toledo, OH 43609.
  • Work covered: storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, roof repair.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Storm Damage Roof Inspection Gutter Services Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Integrity Home Exteriors

Your request goes to Integrity Home Exteriors only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Integrity Home Exteriors only

Looking up Integrity Home Exteriors in Ohio

Ohio roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  3. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  4. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Hail and wind history for Toledo, Lucas County

In Lucas County, the NOAA record since 2017 shows 29 hail entries. Quarter-sized stones or bigger appear on 7 days. The worst part: 1 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, topped by a 2.5-inch stone about the size of a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the data in 2023.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 81 mph.

June is the peak month with 47 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 66 percent. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

NOAA also lists 3 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF2.

By density Lucas County sits in the lower third of Ohio: 17 of 21 counties, 63.8 reports per 1,000 square miles. Less frequent hail does not mean none.

3 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Toledo over the past 90 days.

Lucas County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Tornadoes on file3
Reports in April to July66%
Hail events since 201729
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Density rank in state17 of 21
Peak monthJune

The single largest day was June 15, 2023: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Pt Place.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Lucas County
Calendar yearHail reportsTop size, in
201621
201820.88
202041
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Toledo
1 in+ 1.75 in or more baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (25 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Toledo's median year built is 1955, which makes the typical home 71 years old. 84 percent of homes in Toledo were built before 1980. Set a typical $10,237 asphalt job beside the $107,000 median home value and the roof comes to 10 percent. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1955 is on roof number 3 or later if each was replaced on schedule.

Homes in Toledo, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Total housing units133,195
Pre-1980 homes84%
Typical home value$107,000
Single-family homes68.5%
Median household income$47,532

Roof prices in Toledo

Local pricing in Toledo sits roughly 9 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,370 to $14,105. 24 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 54.2 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in the Toledo, OH Metro Area is $57,700 a year.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Toledo price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeService lifeMidpoint
Concrete Tile$13,650 to $24,57040-50 yrs$19,110
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,190 to $14,10525-30 yrs$11,148
Metal Shingles$12,740 to $21,84035-50 yrs$17,290
Standing Seam Metal$21,840 to $36,40050-70 yrs$29,120
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,370 to $10,46515-20 yrs$8,418
Clay Tile$21,840 to $36,40050-100 yrs$29,120

Full cost guide for Toledo →

Toledo roofing questions

What is the biggest hail on record for Lucas County?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, roughly a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 1 days.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
Can I confirm Integrity Home Exteriors is licensed?
The Ohio lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Is hail common around Toledo?
29 reports since 2017, 7 days at 1 inch or more, and the busiest month is June.
What time of year does Toledo get hail?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 66 percent of entries come between April and July, June first at 47 percent.
How old are the roofs in Toledo?
The median home was built in 1955, so it is 71 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.

Own this business? Claim or fix this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal