Holt Roofing Company, Inc.

3947 Funston St, Toledo, OH 43612
Toledo, Ohio
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Toledo, Ohio — based at 3947 Funston St, Toledo, OH 43612.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof inspection, roof repair, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Repair Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Holt Roofing Company, Inc.

Your request goes to Holt Roofing Company, Inc. only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Holt Roofing Company, Inc. only

How to check Holt Roofing Company, Inc. on the Ohio record

Ohio roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Hail record for Toledo, Lucas County

Add up the hail reports NOAA filed for Lucas County since 2017 and you reach 29. Quarter-size stones or bigger showed up on 7 days. Stones of 1.75 inches or more were reported on 1 days, and the largest stone came in at 2.5 inches, near a tennis ball. The most recent golf-ball day on file is in 2023.

3 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Toledo over the past 90 days.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 81 mph.

3 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF2.

The bulk of the hail here arrives in spring and summer: 66 percent from April to July, 47 percent in June. In 5 months of the year, hail is nearly absent in the record.

By density Lucas County sits in the lower third of Ohio: 17 of 21 counties, 63.8 reports per 1,000 square miles. Less frequent hail does not mean none.

Lucas County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days at 1 inch or more7
Busiest monthJune
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Hail reports since 201729
Tornado reports on file3
Top gust, mph81

The record's top day is June 15, 2023: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Pt Place.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Lucas County
YearReportsBiggest stone, in
201461
201741
202352.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Toledo
1 in and up 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 25 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Toledo

Half the homes in Toledo were built before 1955; the typical house is about 71 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,237 equals 10 percent of the median home value of $107,000. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has been through about 3 roofs, and many are on their second or third.

Homes in Toledo, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Single-family homes68.5%
Typical home value$107,000
Total housing units133,195
Typical household income$47,532
Built before 198084%

Roof prices in Toledo

Local pricing in Toledo sits roughly 9 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,370 to $14,105. The county holds 24 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 54.2 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Toledo price index applied
MaterialLifespanYearly costMiddle of range
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 yr$490$29,120
Concrete Tile40 to 50 yr$420$19,110
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 yr$410$11,148
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 yr$550$10,920
Metal Shingles35 to 50 yr$410$17,290
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 yr$390$21,385

Full cost guide for Toledo →

Toledo roofing questions

How much hail does Lucas County see?
From 2017 the county has 29 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 7 of those days, mostly in June.
Which months bring hail to Lucas County?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 66 percent of reports come between April and July, June first at 47 percent.
Where can I look up the license for Holt Roofing Company, Inc.?
Look up the Ohio record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
What is the biggest hail on record for Lucas County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball, with 1 golf-ball days.
What should I budget for a new roof near Toledo?
Count on $6,370 to $14,105 for a standard asphalt job in Toledo; the middle is $10,237.
How old are the roofs in Toledo?
The median home was built in 1955, so it is 71 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.

Own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Report an error / request removal