Eads Roofing & Exteriors

10890 Bennett Pkwy Ext Ste 300, Zionsville, IN 46077
Kokomo, Indiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Kokomo, Indiana — based at 10890 Bennett Pkwy Ext Ste 300, Zionsville, IN 46077.
  • Jobs on the listing: storm damage repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, roof repair, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Roof Inspection Gutter Services Emergency Repair Roof Repair

Request a quote from Eads Roofing & Exteriors

Your request goes to Eads Roofing & Exteriors only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Eads Roofing & Exteriors only

How to check Eads Roofing & Exteriors on the Indiana record

Indiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  2. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  3. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  4. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.

Hail record for Kokomo, Howard County

For Howard County, the NOAA record since 2017 shows 10 hail reports. Across 5 of these days, hail measured 1 inch (a quarter) or larger. Golf-ball hail or larger came on 2 days. The top size reported was 2.85 inches, about the size of a baseball. The newest golf-ball day in the record dates to 2026.

Howard County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside Indiana, so read the counts above as a floor.

The same record has 9 tornadoes, with EF3 the highest rating.

3 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Kokomo over the past 90 days.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Eads Roofing & Exteriors, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 96 mph in the record.

Howard County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Biggest stone, inches2.85
Hail reports since 201710
Peak gust, mph96
Top monthMarch
Reports, all years11
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2

The record's top day is March 14, 2024: a 2.85-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Jerome.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Howard County
YearReportsBiggest stone, in
201410.75
202021
202510.75
1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.85 in hail Kokomo
1 in+ 1.75 in or more baseball and up. 7 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Kokomo

Half the homes in Kokomo predate 1966; the typical house is about 60 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,012 equals 8 percent of the median home value of $126,500. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has been through about 2 roofs, and many are on their second or third.

Homes in Kokomo, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied share65%
Homes counted29,872
Single-family homes74.2%
Typical household income$54,195
Typical home value$126,500

What a new roof costs in Kokomo

The Kokomo multiplier is below 1, about 11 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,230 to $13,795 for asphalt shingles. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in Indiana is $57,980 a year. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Kokomo price index applied
MaterialTypical lifePer year of lifeMidpoint
Cedar Shake20 to 30 yr$710$17,800
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 yr$400$10,902
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 yr$380$20,915
Metal Shingles35 to 50 yr$400$16,910
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 yr$470$28,480
Clay Tile50 to 100 yr$380$28,480

Full cost guide for Kokomo →

Questions about roofing in Kokomo

What is the biggest hail on record for Howard County?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.85 inches, roughly a baseball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 2 days.
What should I budget for a new roof near Kokomo?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,230 to $13,795 in Kokomo, and the middle of that range is $10,012. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
What time of year does Kokomo get hail?
Hail clusters in March (45 percent), and April through July total 55 percent of the record.
How much hail does Howard County see?
10 entries since 2017, 5 days at 1 inch or larger, and the busiest month is March.
Can I confirm Eads Roofing & Exteriors is licensed?
Look up the Indiana record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal