Porter Roofing & Restoration

323 W Markland Ave, Kokomo, IN 46901
Kokomo, Indiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Kokomo, Indiana — based at 323 W Markland Ave, Kokomo, IN 46901.
  • Typical jobs: roof repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Roof Repair Emergency Repair Gutter Services

Request a quote from Porter Roofing & Restoration

Your request goes to Porter Roofing & Restoration only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Porter Roofing & Restoration only

How to check Porter Roofing & Restoration on the Indiana record

Indiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  2. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  3. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  4. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.

Storm history for Kokomo and Howard County

Count the hail entries NOAA filed for Howard County since 2017 and you get 10. 5 different days brought hail of at least 1 inch. Stones of 1.75 inches or more were reported on 2 days, and the largest stone measured 2.85 inches, near a baseball. 2026 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 3 hail reports within 25 miles of Kokomo.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Porter Roofing & Restoration or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 96 mph in the record.

9 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF3.

Reports cluster in March (45 percent of the total); April through July carry 55 percent. In 8 months of the year, hail is close to absent in the record.

Howard County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports in April to July55%
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Largest stone, inches2.85
Hail reports since 201710
Peak gust, mph96
Tornadoes on file9

The record's top day is March 14, 2024: a 2.85-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Jerome.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Howard County
YearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201410.75
201711.25
201910.88
1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.85 in hail Kokomo
1 in+ 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 7 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

The median home in Kokomo went up in 1966, so the typical house is 60 years old. Set a typical $10,012 asphalt job beside the $126,500 median home value and the roof comes to 8 percent. Pre-1980 construction makes up 67 percent of homes in Kokomo. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1966 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule.

Housing in Kokomo, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical household income$54,195
Total housing units29,872
Built before 198067%
Typical home value$126,500
Homes lived in by owners65%

Budgeting a roof in Kokomo

Prices in Kokomo run about 11 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,230 to $13,795. For Indiana, the BLS median roofer wage is $57,980 a year. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Kokomo price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeService lifePer year of life
Cedar Shake$12,460 to $23,14020 to 30 yr$710
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,120 to $14,24015 to 25 yr$530
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,010 to $13,79525 to 30 yr$400
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,130 to $26,70040 to 70 yr$380
Concrete Tile$13,350 to $24,03040 to 50 yr$420
Metal Shingles$12,460 to $21,36035 to 50 yr$400

Full cost guide for Kokomo →

Asked about roofing in Kokomo

How often does hail hit Kokomo?
10 reports since 2017, 5 days at 1 inch or more, and the busiest month is March.
What time of year does Kokomo get hail?
Hail clusters in March (45 percent), and April through July total 55 percent of the record.
How old are the roofs in Kokomo?
The median home was built in 1966, so it is 60 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Has Howard County had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.85 inches, close to a baseball, with 2 golf-ball days.
What should I budget for a new roof near Kokomo?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,230 to $13,795 in Kokomo, and the middle of that range is $10,012. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
Where can I look up the license for Porter Roofing & Restoration?
Follow the steps above with the Indiana registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.

Do you own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal