Ochoa's Roofing

1252 N Union St, Kokomo, IN 46901
Kokomo, Indiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Kokomo, Indiana — based at 1252 N Union St, Kokomo, IN 46901.
  • Work covered: roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof inspection, emergency repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Gutter Services Roof Inspection Roof Repair Storm Damage Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Ochoa's Roofing

Your request goes to Ochoa's Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Ochoa's Roofing only

Looking up Ochoa's Roofing in Indiana

Indiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  3. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Storm history for Kokomo and Howard County

The NOAA Storm Events record lists 10 hail reports for Howard County since 2017. Quarter-sized stones or larger appear on 5 days. 2 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The biggest stone was 2.85 inches, about a baseball. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the record in 2026.

9 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF3.

Howard County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside Indiana, so read the counts above as a floor.

The bulk of the hail here arrives in spring and summer: 55 percent from April to July, 45 percent in March. 8 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 96 mph.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 3 hail reports within 25 miles of Kokomo.

Howard County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Biggest stone, inches2.85
Highest gust, mph96
Tornado reports on file9
Reports, all years11
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Busiest monthMarch

The biggest day on file is March 14, 2024: a 2.85-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Jerome.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Howard County
YearEntriesTop size, in
201910.88
202422.85
202510.75
1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.85 in hail Kokomo
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (7 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Kokomo's median year built is 1966, which makes the typical home 60 years old. Before 1980, 67 percent of the housing stock went up. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job. Set a typical $10,012 asphalt job beside the $126,500 median home value and the roof comes to 8 percent.

Kokomo housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied65%
Homes counted29,872
Typical home value$126,500
Homes older than 198067%
Detached and attached houses74.2%

What a new roof costs in Kokomo

The Kokomo multiplier is below 1, about 11 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,230 to $13,795 for asphalt shingles. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for Indiana at $57,980.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Kokomo price index applied
MaterialLifespanYearly costMiddle of range
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 years$380$20,915
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 years$470$28,480
Clay Tile50 to 100 years$380$28,480
Cedar Shake20 to 30 years$710$17,800
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 years$470$8,232
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 years$530$10,680

Full cost guide for Kokomo →

Common questions, Kokomo

How much is a roof replacement in Kokomo?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,230 to $13,795 in Kokomo, and the middle of that range is $10,012. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
What is the biggest hail on record for Howard County?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.85 inches, about a baseball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 2 days.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
Can I confirm Ochoa's Roofing is licensed?
Use the steps above with the Indiana registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
How old are the roofs in Kokomo?
The median home was built in 1966, so it is 60 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Which months bring hail to Howard County?
Hail concentrates in March (45 percent), and April through July total 55 percent of the record.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal