Legacy Roofing & Exteriors

2006 W Sycamore St, Kokomo, IN 46901
Kokomo, Indiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Kokomo, Indiana — based at 2006 W Sycamore St, Kokomo, IN 46901.
  • Services: roof repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Gutter Services Storm Damage Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Legacy Roofing & Exteriors

Your request goes to Legacy Roofing & Exteriors only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Legacy Roofing & Exteriors only

Checking Legacy Roofing & Exteriors against the Indiana record

Indiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  2. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Hail and wind history for Kokomo and Howard County

In Howard County, the NOAA record since 2017 lists 10 hail entries. On 5 of these days, stones measured 1 inch (a quarter) or larger. 2 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The biggest stone was 2.85 inches, roughly a baseball. 2026 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

Indiana ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Howard County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

Reports cluster in March (45 percent of the total); April through July carry 55 percent. 8 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 96 mph.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Legacy Roofing & Exteriors, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

9 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF3.

Howard County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Largest stone, inches2.85
Days with hail at 1 inch or more5
Hail reports, all years11
Peak monthMarch
Tornadoes on file9
Days at 1.75 inches or more2

The single largest day was March 14, 2024: a 2.85-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Jerome.

Most active full years for hail reports in Howard County
Calendar yearHail reportsTop size, in
201711.25
201910.88
202422.85
1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.85 in hail Kokomo
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. 7 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Kokomo's median year built is 1966, which makes the typical home 60 years old. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job. Set a typical $10,012 asphalt job beside the $126,500 median home value and the roof comes to 8 percent. 67 percent of homes in Kokomo were built before 1980.

Kokomo housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median home value$126,500
Owner-occupied65%
Single-family share74.2%
Median household income$54,195
Pre-1980 homes67%

What a new roof costs in Kokomo

Local pricing in Kokomo sits roughly 11 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,230 to $13,795. For Indiana, the BLS median roofer wage is $57,980 a year. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Kokomo price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeService lifeMiddle of range
Cedar Shake$12,460-$23,14020 to 30 yr$17,800
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,230-$10,23515 to 20 yr$8,232
Metal Shingles$12,460-$21,36035 to 50 yr$16,910
Clay Tile$21,360-$35,60050 to 100 yr$28,480
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,010-$13,79525 to 30 yr$10,902
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,130-$26,70040 to 70 yr$20,915

Full cost guide for Kokomo →

Kokomo roofing questions

Does Kokomo get a lot of hail?
Since 2017 the county has 10 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 5 of those days, most often in March.
How old are homes in Kokomo?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1966. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.
How do I check Legacy Roofing & Exteriors's license?
Look up the Indiana record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
What is the biggest hail on record for Howard County?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.85 inches, roughly a baseball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 2 days.
When is hail season in Kokomo?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 55 percent of reports come between April and July, March leading at 45 percent.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.

Is this your business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal