Purcell Roofing and Construction

9435 W Elwren Rd, Bloomington, IN 47403
Bloomington, Indiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Bloomington, Indiana — based at 9435 W Elwren Rd, Bloomington, IN 47403.
  • Services: roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof repair, roof replacement, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Roof Repair Gutter Services Emergency Repair Storm Damage

Request a quote from Purcell Roofing and Construction

Your request goes to Purcell Roofing and Construction only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Purcell Roofing and Construction only

How to check Purcell Roofing and Construction on the Indiana record

Indiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  3. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  4. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.

Storm record for Bloomington, Monroe County

From 2017, NOAA has recorded 34 hail entries in Monroe County. Across 16 of those days, stones came in at 1 inch (a quarter) or more. Golf ball hail or bigger came on 7 days. The top size logged was 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball. The latest golf-ball day in the record is in 2025.

7 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF3.

On density, Monroe County is in the middle: 9 of 20 Indiana counties, at 107.1 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 81 mph in the record.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Purcell Roofing and Construction included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Bloomington over the past 90 days.

Monroe County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail events since 201734
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Hail density rank in state9 of 20
Peak gust, mph81
Peak monthApril
Reports in April to July80%

The record's top day is April 8, 2015: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Unionville.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Monroe County
YearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201542.75
202131.75
202342.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.8 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Bloomington
1 in+ 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. 36 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Bloomington were built before 1984, which is an age of 42 years or more. Against a median home value of $289,700, a $10,012 mid-range asphalt roof is 3 percent of the house. Pre-1980 construction makes up 44.3 percent of homes in Bloomington. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement.

Housing in Bloomington, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied share35.1%
Single-family share44.6%
Median build year1984
Typical home value$289,700
Homes older than 198044.3%

What a new roof costs in Bloomington

Prices in Bloomington run about 11 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,230 to $13,795. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. 9 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Bloomington price index applied
MaterialLifespanCost per yearMidpoint
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 yr$530$10,680
Cedar Shake20 to 30 yr$710$17,800
Clay Tile50 to 100 yr$380$28,480
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 yr$470$8,232
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 yr$470$28,480
Concrete Tile40 to 50 yr$420$18,690

Full cost guide for Bloomington →

Asked about roofing in Bloomington

How much is a roof replacement in Bloomington?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,230 to $13,795 in Bloomington, and the middle of that range is $10,012. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
Which months bring hail to Monroe County?
Hail clusters in April (25 percent), and April through July total 80 percent of the record.
What is the typical house age in Bloomington?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1984. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
Where can I look up the license for Purcell Roofing and Construction?
Search the Indiana record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
Has Monroe County had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball, with 7 golf-ball days.

Is this your business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Request removal or report an error