Building Associates Inc

3701 Jonathan Dr, Bloomington, IN 47404
Bloomington, Indiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Bloomington, Indiana — based at 3701 Jonathan Dr, Bloomington, IN 47404.
  • Typical jobs: roof repair, roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof inspection, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Replacement Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Repair Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Building Associates Inc

Your request goes to Building Associates Inc only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Building Associates Inc only

Looking up Building Associates Inc in Indiana

Indiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  2. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  3. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Storm history for Bloomington and Monroe County

Since 2017, NOAA has recorded 34 hail reports in Monroe County. 16 distinct days produced hail of at least 1 inch. The rough of it: 7 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, capped by a 2.5-inch stone about the size of a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail shows up last in the data in 2025.

April is the peak month with 25 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 80 percent. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Building Associates Inc or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 81 mph in the record.

The same record has 7 tornadoes, with EF3 the highest rating.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Bloomington over the past 90 days.

Monroe County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days at 1 inch or more16
Largest stone, inches2.5
Reports in April to July80%
Hail density rank in state9 of 20
Highest gust, mph81
Hail reports, all years44

The single largest day was April 8, 2015: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Unionville.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Monroe County
YearEntriesBiggest stone, in
202342.5
202431.8
202531.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.8 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Bloomington
1 inch or more golf ball and up baseball and up. 36 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Half the homes in Bloomington were built before 1984, which is an age of 42 years or more. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span. Against a median home value of $289,700, a $10,012 mid-range asphalt roof is 3 percent of the house. Before 1980, 44.3 percent of the housing stock went up.

Homes in Bloomington, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical home value$289,700
Total housing units37,537
Detached and attached houses44.6%
Median year built1984
Owner-occupied35.1%

Replacement costs in Bloomington

Local pricing in Bloomington sits roughly 11 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,230 to $13,795. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time. For the Bloomington, IN Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $49,530 a year.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Bloomington price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeYearly costMidpoint
Metal Shingles$12,460 to $21,360$400$16,910
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,230 to $10,235$470$8,232
Clay Tile$21,360 to $35,600$380$28,480
Concrete Tile$13,350 to $24,030$420$18,690
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,010 to $13,795$400$10,902
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,120 to $14,240$530$10,680

Full cost guide for Bloomington →

Questions about roofing in Bloomington

How old are homes in Bloomington?
The median home was built in 1984, so it is 42 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Is hail common around Bloomington?
34 reports since 2017, 16 days at 1 inch or more, and the busiest month is April.
How big does hail get near Bloomington?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball, with 7 golf-ball days.
When is hail season in Bloomington?
Hail concentrates in April (25 percent), and April through July add up to 80 percent of the record.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
Is the license for Building Associates Inc on a state list?
Use the steps above with the Indiana registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.

Do you own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Request removal or report an error