Modern Roof

2620 N Walnut St Suite 870, Bloomington, IN 47404
Bloomington, Indiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Bloomington, Indiana — based at 2620 N Walnut St Suite 870, Bloomington, IN 47404.
  • Jobs on the listing: emergency repair, roof repair, roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Storm Damage Roof Repair Emergency Repair Gutter Services

Request a quote from Modern Roof

Your request goes to Modern Roof only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Modern Roof only

Checking Modern Roof against the Indiana record

Indiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  2. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Storm record for Bloomington, Monroe County

Since 2017, NOAA has filed 34 hail reports in Monroe County. On 16 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or more. 7 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The largest stone was 2.5 inches, about a tennis ball. 2025 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

Reports cluster in April (25 percent of the total); April through July account for 80 percent. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Modern Roof included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 81 mph in the record.

NOAA also lists 7 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Bloomington.

Monroe County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Peak gust, mph81
Top monthApril
Density rank in state9 of 20
Hail events since 201734
Days with hail at 1 inch or more16

The record's top day is April 8, 2015: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Unionville.

Most active full years for hail reports in Monroe County
Calendar yearHail reportsTop size, in
201542.75
202342.5
202431.8
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.8 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Bloomington
1 in+ golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. 36 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Bloomington

Half the homes in Bloomington were built before 1984, which is an age of 42 years or more. Against a median home value of $289,700, a $10,012 mid-range asphalt roof is 3 percent of the house. Pre-1980 construction makes up 44.3 percent of homes in Bloomington. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement.

Housing in Bloomington, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes lived in by owners35.1%
Median home value$289,700
Pre-1980 homes44.3%
Typical household income$48,918
Homes counted37,537

What a new roof costs in Bloomington

Local pricing in Bloomington sits roughly 11 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,230 to $13,795. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. Census County Business Patterns counts 9 roofing firms with payroll in the county.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Bloomington price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeCost per yearMidpoint
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,230-$10,235$470$8,232
Concrete Tile$13,350-$24,030$420$18,690
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,010-$13,795$400$10,902
Metal Shingles$12,460-$21,360$400$16,910
Standing Seam Metal$21,360-$35,600$470$28,480
Clay Tile$21,360-$35,600$380$28,480

Full cost guide for Bloomington →

Bloomington roofing questions

What is a roof replacement price in Bloomington?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,230 to $13,795 in Bloomington, and the middle of that range is $10,012. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
Is hail common around Bloomington?
NOAA lists 34 hail entries for Monroe County since 2017, on 16 days with stones of 1 inch or more. April is the peak month.
Is Bloomington an older housing market?
Median year built is 1984, which gives 42 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
Is the license for Modern Roof on a state list?
Use the steps above with the Indiana registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
Which months bring hail to Monroe County?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 80 percent of entries come between April and July, April first at 25 percent.
What is the biggest hail on record for Monroe County?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.5 inches, near a tennis ball. 7 days reached golf-ball size or more.

Is this your company? Claim or fix this listing · Add a badge to your site · Request removal or report an error