RCV Roofing, Siding & Gutters

5264 W Vernal Pike, Bloomington, IN 47404
Bloomington, Indiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Bloomington, Indiana — based at 5264 W Vernal Pike, Bloomington, IN 47404.
  • Work covered: storm damage repair, roof replacement, roof repair, roof inspection, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Repair Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Inspection Roof Replacement

Request a quote from RCV Roofing, Siding & Gutters

Your request goes to RCV Roofing, Siding & Gutters only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to RCV Roofing, Siding & Gutters only

Checking RCV Roofing, Siding & Gutters against the Indiana record

Indiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  4. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.

Storm history for Bloomington and Monroe County

In Monroe County, the NOAA record since 2017 carries 34 hail reports. Across 16 of those days, stones came in at 1 inch (a quarter) or larger. Golf ball hail or larger came on 7 days. The top size logged was 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the file in 2025.

April is the peak month with 25 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 80 percent. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Bloomington.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from RCV Roofing, Siding & Gutters or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 81 mph.

On density, Monroe County is in the middle: 9 of 20 Indiana counties, at 107.1 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Monroe County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail events since 201734
Days at 1 inch or more16
Share of reports in April to July80%
Hail reports, all years44
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Top monthApril

The single largest day was April 8, 2015: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Unionville.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Monroe County
Calendar yearReportsBiggest stone, in
201641
202431.8
202531.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.8 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Bloomington
1 in and up golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (36 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Bloomington

The median home in Bloomington was built in 1984, so the typical house is 42 years old. 44.3 percent of homes in Bloomington were built before 1980. Homes of that age usually carry a first or second replacement roof, about 2 cycles at 25 years apiece. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,012 equals 3 percent of the median home value of $289,700.

Housing in Bloomington, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes lived in by owners35.1%
Built before 198044.3%
Typical home value$289,700
Single-family homes44.6%
Typical household income$48,918

What a new roof costs in Bloomington

The Bloomington multiplier is below 1, about 11 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,230 to $13,795 for asphalt shingles. For the Bloomington, IN Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $49,530 a year. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Bloomington price index applied
MaterialTypical lifePer year of lifeMidpoint
Metal Shingles35-50 yrs$400$16,910
Cedar Shake20-30 yrs$710$17,800
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25-30 yrs$400$10,902
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15-25 yrs$530$10,680
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40-70 yrs$380$20,915
Clay Tile50-100 yrs$380$28,480

Full cost guide for Bloomington →

Asked about roofing in Bloomington

What time of year does Bloomington get hail?
80 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and April alone has 25 percent.
Is Bloomington an older housing market?
Median year built is 1984, which gives 42 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
Where can I look up the license for RCV Roofing, Siding & Gutters?
Search the Indiana record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
How much is a roof replacement in Bloomington?
Count on $6,230 to $13,795 for a standard asphalt job in Bloomington; the middle is $10,012.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
Is hail common around Bloomington?
The county file counts 34 hail entries since 2017. 16 of those days reached 1 inch, and April tops the calendar.

Is this your company? Fix or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error