Roofers JATC

22990 Ardmore Trail, South Bend, IN 46628
South Bend, Indiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving South Bend, Indiana — based at 22990 Ardmore Trail, South Bend, IN 46628.
  • Jobs on the listing: storm damage repair, roof repair, emergency repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Emergency Repair Roof Replacement Roof Inspection Gutter Services

Request a quote from Roofers JATC

Your request goes to Roofers JATC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Roofers JATC only

Looking up Roofers JATC in Indiana

Indiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  2. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  3. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  4. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Storm record for South Bend and St. Joseph County

For St. Joseph County, the NOAA record since 2017 lists 44 hail reports. Reports of 1 inch or larger cover 9 days. The worst part: 2 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, capped by a 2.5-inch stone near a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the data in 2023.

7 hail reports fell within 25 miles of South Bend over the past 90 days.

Adjusted for size, St. Joseph County is number 5 of the 20 counties in Indiana that we compare, which is in the top third at 132.3 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Roofers JATC or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Reports cluster in June (44 percent of the total); April through July account for 70 percent. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

The same record has 9 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

St. Joseph County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail density rank in state5 of 20
Largest stone, inches2.5
Share of reports in April to July70%
NOAA hail reports since 201744
Hail reports, all years61
Days at 1 inch or more9

The single largest day was July 20, 2023: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Mishawaka.

Most active full years for hail reports in St. Joseph County
Calendar yearHail reportsTop size, in
201571.5
201991.25
2023142.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail South Bend
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. 36 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in South Bend

The median home in South Bend was built in 1955, so the typical house is 71 years old. That is long enough for roughly 3 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job. Set a typical $10,012 asphalt job beside the $124,500 median home value and the roof comes to 8 percent. Pre-1980 construction makes up 79.4 percent of homes in South Bend.

South Bend housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical year built1955
Owner-occupied share58.8%
Total housing units47,558
Median home value$124,500
Typical household income$52,512

What a new roof costs in South Bend

Local pricing in South Bend sits roughly 11 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,230 to $13,795. 13 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 38.5 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI Metro Area at $62,400.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, South Bend price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeCost per yearMidpoint
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,130-$26,700$380$20,915
Metal Shingles$12,460-$21,360$400$16,910
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,010-$13,795$400$10,902
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,230-$10,235$470$8,232
Standing Seam Metal$21,360-$35,600$470$28,480
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,120-$14,240$530$10,680

Full cost guide for South Bend →

South Bend roofing questions

When is hail season in South Bend?
Hail concentrates in June (44 percent), and April through July total 70 percent of the record.
Is the license for Roofers JATC on a state list?
The Indiana lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Is South Bend an older housing market?
Median year built is 1955, which gives 71 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
Is hail common around South Bend?
The county file counts 44 hail entries since 2017. 9 of them reached 1 inch, and June leads the calendar.
What is the biggest hail on record for St. Joseph County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball, with 2 golf-ball days.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.

Is this your company? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error