Advanced Roofing

5776 Grape Rd, Mishawaka, IN 46545
South Bend, Indiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving South Bend, Indiana — based at 5776 Grape Rd, Mishawaka, IN 46545.
  • Services: roof inspection, roof repair, storm damage repair, roof replacement, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Replacement Roof Repair Storm Damage Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Advanced Roofing

Your request goes to Advanced Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Advanced Roofing only

Checking Advanced Roofing against the Indiana record

Indiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  2. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  3. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  4. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.

Hail record for South Bend, St. Joseph County

St. Joseph County, the county around South Bend, has 44 NOAA hail reports in the record since 2017. Reports of 1 inch or more span 9 days. 2 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The largest stone was 2.5 inches, near the size of a tennis ball. The latest golf-ball day on file is in 2023.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 81 mph in the record.

7 hail reports fell within 25 miles of South Bend over the past 90 days.

The same record has 9 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Advanced Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Measured per square mile, St. Joseph County ranks 5 of 20 Indiana counties with 30 or more reports, which puts it in the top third. Density works out to 132.3 reports per 1,000 square miles.

St. Joseph County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1 inch or more9
Density rank in state5 of 20
Hail events since 201744
Peak monthJune
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Top gust, mph81

The record's top day is July 20, 2023: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Mishawaka.

Most active full years for hail reports in St. Joseph County
Calendar yearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
201571.5
201991.25
2023142.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail South Bend
1 in+ 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. 36 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in South Bend

South Bend's median year built is 1955, which makes the typical home 71 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,012 equals 8 percent of the median home value of $124,500. That is long enough for roughly 3 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job.

Homes in South Bend, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Total housing units47,558
Median home value$124,500
Owner-occupied share58.8%
Median build year1955
Single-family share75%

Roof prices in South Bend

Local pricing in South Bend sits roughly 11 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,230 to $13,795. 13 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 38.5 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, South Bend price index applied
MaterialTypical lifeYearly costMiddle of range
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 years$380$20,915
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 years$530$10,680
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 years$470$8,232
Cedar Shake20 to 30 years$710$17,800
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 years$470$28,480
Clay Tile50 to 100 years$380$28,480

Full cost guide for South Bend →

South Bend roofing questions

When is hail season in South Bend?
70 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and June holds 44 percent.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
What does a new roof cost in South Bend?
Expect $6,230 to $13,795 for a standard asphalt job in South Bend; the middle is $10,012.
Where can I look up the license for Advanced Roofing?
Follow the steps above with the Indiana registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
Is South Bend an older housing market?
The median home was built in 1955, so it is 71 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How big does hail get near South Bend?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, about a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 2 days.

Is this your company? Correct or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal